"Drengen lytter ikke."

Translation:The boy is not listening.

September 8, 2015

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

Tariq032575

Can any explain that, why its wrong when translate it as( the boy does not listen)?

January 26, 2017

ElliottPet4

It's been corrected! I put that in and got ticked

June 20, 2019

DtLim

Am I going crazy or do those words together sound nothing like each one individually?

September 8, 2015

miacomet

You're going crazy. :P The TTS sounds okay on this one.

September 8, 2015

satbirkira

Ikke has been shortened to ik'

March 2, 2017

FionaOnDuoL

I noticed that - I heard "ike", but understood it.

January 9, 2019

haleynoir

If ikke is at the end of a sentence does it get shortened to "ike"? It says the word is pronounced "ik-keh" individually but in the sentence it sounds like "ike"

August 9, 2016

FionaOnDuoL

Oh, good, not just me then :-)

January 9, 2019

scarlett_7

does 'tt' in lytter sound near t or d?

January 6, 2016

passionfruit12

I don't know what's up with the audio but it'd be GREAT if they could slow it the hell down.

October 25, 2016

geo_torno9

yeah, says me, the girl with 28 brothers

November 11, 2017

Atcovi

So... "Jeg er lytter" would be... I am listening?

January 7, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    "Jeg er lytter" is "I am listens" (two present tense verbs), in Danish the present and the present continuous can both be expressed with the present tense in Danish.

    January 8, 2016

Atcovi

    So what would be "I am listening"?

    January 8, 2016

Xneb
    Mod

      Jeg lytter

      January 8, 2016

ZinC19

      Does 'lytter' literally mean 'obey?

      April 11, 2016

rainbowhyphen

      No, it means listen. Like, pay attention.

      April 27, 2016

ZinC19

      Thanks! It sounded like the Swedish word 'lyda - lyder' which means 'obey' and I first thought both seem to have same origin until I looked it up. 'Obey' in Danish is 'adlyde'.. And THAT word is definitely related to the Swedish synonym :)

      April 29, 2016

rainbowhyphen

      Yes, it works just like "listen to" in English. "Listen to me" can mean "pay attention to what I am saying" or "obey me." But literally it means "listen." It's even cognate, in fact. =)

      May 5, 2016

Craig.Riley

      It sounds like "Drengen du dike" lol

      July 6, 2016

Fern681575

      The translation when you tap each. Word displays literally:the boy is not listening. The boy won't listen is a whole different meaning.,can someone clear this up?

      February 28, 2017
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.