1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Lia onklo ĉiam ŝutas multe d…

"Lia onklo ĉiam ŝutas multe da salo sur la viandon."

Translation:His uncle always pours a lot of salt onto the meat.

September 8, 2015

3 Comments


CarolKoehn

"sur la viandon"...??? "over the meat"...that looks like a prepositional phrase to me, and as such would have needed the noun form of "meat" --viando. Cxu ne?


vikungen

Lia onklo ĉiam ŝutas multe da salo sur la viandon = His uncle always pours a lot of salt onto the meat.

Lia onklo ĉiam ŝutas multe da salo sur la viando = His uncle always pours a lot of salt on the meat. (standing on top of the meat pouring salt onto something else)


Omar_Ramrez

Wow, i really needed rest explanation, thanks.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.