1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni havas la liberecon esprim…

"Ni havas la liberecon esprimi niajn opiniojn."

Translation:We have the freedom to express our opinions.

September 8, 2015

24 Comments


ZelieZazou

Kiu estas "ni"? Bedaŭrinde, ne ĉiu havas tiun liberecon.

Parenteze, en la lando, kie mi loĝas (Ĉinio), oni ne povas komenti la frazojn sur Duolingo. Mi devas uzi "proxy"-on por skribi komentojn.


tommylinsley

Jes, mi ĉiam malamas aŭdi tion.

proxy server = "prokura servilo [prokurilo]"


JoshLingo1800

Tio estas tre bedaŭrinde :(


Quintenvan14

I accidentally wrote "We have the freedom to express our onions."


lssssj

And to cry cutting them...


HWF10

Is not necessary a preposition or something similar between "libereco" and "esprimi"?


FredCapp

You are thinking of the word to which is analogous to the French Pour the Portuguese Para and the Norwegian å that is handled by the ~i at the end of esprimi. Some Esperantists like to see a por placed in places like that, for esthetic reasons, but it's not always vital that it be there.


HWF10

Yes! Mainly because of Portuguese... Obrigado!


FredCapp

Ingenting å takke for. :D


LouisSepdekdu

The esthetics of "libereco por esprimi" Is certainly a matter of opinion. Its meaning is not. Don't do that unless you mean expressing your opinions is the goal you have freedom for.


Scrivisto

Ĉi tiu ne ofte ŝajnas vera se oniaj opinioj estas malpopulara... sed oni diras, ke ĝi estas vera.


-Zorua-

The first time I saw this sentence, I accidentally left out the word "freedom" while translating it. Obviously, that was a mistake, but I think it's even more true. If one has the right to express one's opinions, one also has the responsibility to express them.


TheDidact

"one also has the responsibility ot express them."? What if I don't want to express my opinion on something? What responiblity are your talking about


-Zorua-

Well, obviously one doesn't have to express one's opinion on every single thing. But in the words of Groucho Marx (I think), "The man who does not read is no better than the man who cannot read." I think this extends to every area of life – so, for instance, if one has the right to free speech but doesn't exercise it on the things that one believes really matters, I cannot think up a snappy ending to this sentence. But you know what I mean.


xigoi

What is the difference between libero and libereco? Or belo and beleco?


AdamScott794079

Unless our opinions are discriminitory, or profane, or in english


Jo7f6r

Mi ne povas uzi la vorton kie mi loģas,(usono) diras la programo ke mi malpravas!ke okakazis?


Leisureguy

I would swear he is saying "mi" and "miajn" and not "ni" and "niajn"


LouisSepdekdu

I hear a clear N in both words.


Leisureguy

Thanks. It must be just my hearing.


LouisSepdekdu

Or we didn't hear the same recording.


Leisureguy

There's that. I did listen to it repeatedly (and I did click the "audio sounds wrong" report).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.