"Ni havas la liberecon esprimi niajn opiniojn."

Translation:We have the freedom to express our opinions.

September 8, 2015

18 Comments


ZelieZazou

Kiu estas "ni"? Bedaŭrinde, ne ĉiu havas tiun liberecon.

Parenteze, en la lando, kie mi loĝas (Ĉinio), oni ne povas komenti la frazojn sur Duolingo. Mi devas uzi "proxy"-on por skribi komentojn.

September 8, 2015

tommylinsley

Jes, mi ĉiam malamas aŭdi tion.

proxy server = "prokura servilo [prokurilo]"

December 28, 2015

JoshLingo1800

Tio estas tre bedaŭrinde :(

February 15, 2016

Quintenvan14

I accidentally wrote "We have the freedom to express our onions."

August 30, 2017

lssssj

And to cry cutting them...

March 7, 2018

HWF10

Is not necessary a preposition or something similar between "libereco" and "esprimi"?

May 5, 2016

FredCapp

You are thinking of the word to which is analogous to the French Pour the Portuguese Para and the Norwegian å that is handled by the ~i at the end of esprimi. Some Esperantists like to see a por placed in places like that, for esthetic reasons, but it's not always vital that it be there.

June 11, 2016

HWF10

Yes! Mainly because of Portuguese... Obrigado!

June 11, 2016

FredCapp

Ingenting å takke for. :D

June 11, 2016

HWF10

:D

June 12, 2016

Louis369947

The esthetics of "libereco por esprimi" Is certainly a matter of opinion. Its meaning is not. Don't do that unless you mean expressing your opinions is the goal you have freedom for.

February 23, 2019

Scrivisto

Ĉi tiu ne ofte ŝajnas vera se oniaj opinioj estas malpopulara... sed oni diras, ke ĝi estas vera.

April 23, 2017

-Zorua-

The first time I saw this sentence, I accidentally left out the word "freedom" while translating it. Obviously, that was a mistake, but I think it's even more true. If one has the right to express one's opinions, one also has the responsibility to express them.

June 27, 2016

TheDidact

"one also has the responsibility ot express them."? What if I don't want to express my opinion on something? What responiblity are your talking about

July 7, 2016

-Zorua-

Well, obviously one doesn't have to express one's opinion on every single thing. But in the words of Groucho Marx (I think), "The man who does not read is no better than the man who cannot read." I think this extends to every area of life – so, for instance, if one has the right to free speech but doesn't exercise it on the things that one believes really matters, I cannot think up a snappy ending to this sentence. But you know what I mean.

July 8, 2016

xigoi

What is the difference between libero and libereco? Or belo and beleco?

July 20, 2016

AdamScott794079

Unless our opinions are discriminitory, or profane, or in english

June 11, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.