"Anois, ochtar i do theaghlach."

Translation:Now, there are eight in your family.

September 8, 2015

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Could this be translated simply as "Now, eight are in your family"?

    September 8, 2015

scilling

    Yes. (Since an adverb comes before the verb in this sentence, the adverb is emphasized, and thus it should read Anois atá ochtar i do theaghlach.)

    September 8, 2015

galaxyrocker

    To elaborate on this, the equivalent English sentence would be "There are eight in my family now" or " There are now eight in my family", with now stressed.

    September 8, 2015

JIAInPA

    In another sentence, theaghlach was translated as household or family. Why can it only be family in this context?

    June 9, 2016

scilling

    Because the course creators have not yet added “your household” as a possible translation of do theaghlach in this exercise.

    July 6, 2016

JasminWolfi

    Still isn't possible two years later.

    December 10, 2018

Prony-dH-Bray

    @Jeanne, no reason. It is etymologically a familly living under the same roof. Note that when you see 'mo chlann' it is either refering to your children, or as a child to your brothers and sisters... but some are extending it to mean familly too...

    June 12, 2016

JanetMcNei1

    8 what? Lefties?

    May 19, 2017

Prony-dH-Bray

    8 people. This word is specific to counting people: the word "people" is implied. It basically means "An octet".

    If counting doctors, or firemen, or nurses, or men or wormen, etc, then you specify the people's description in the genetive plural :

    // Ochtar fear = 8 men. (=An octet of men)

    // Ochtar man = 8 women. (=An octet of women)

    (Or alternatively, if asking "How many lettuces", you can reply "Ochtar!" when counting things too... but not naming the thing.

    May 19, 2017
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.