1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Anois, tá ochtar i do theagh…

"Anois, ochtar i do theaghlach."

Translation:Now, there are eight in your family.

September 8, 2015

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Could this be translated simply as "Now, eight are in your family"?


scilling

    Yes. (Since an adverb comes before the verb in this sentence, the adverb is emphasized, and thus it should read Anois atá ochtar i do theaghlach.)


galaxyrocker

    To elaborate on this, the equivalent English sentence would be "There are eight in my family now" or " There are now eight in my family", with now stressed.


JIAInPA

    In another sentence, theaghlach was translated as household or family. Why can it only be family in this context?


scilling

    Because the course creators have not yet added “your household” as a possible translation of do theaghlach in this exercise.


JasminWolfi

    Still isn't possible two years later.


Prony-dH-Bray

    @Jeanne, no reason. It is etymologically a familly living under the same roof. Note that when you see 'mo chlann' it is either refering to your children, or as a child to your brothers and sisters... but some are extending it to mean familly too...


JanetMcNei1

    8 what? Lefties?


Prony-dH-Bray

    8 people. This word is specific to counting people: the word "people" is implied. It basically means "An octet".

    If counting doctors, or firemen, or nurses, or men or wormen, etc, then you specify the people's description in the genetive plural :

    // Ochtar fear = 8 men. (=An octet of men)

    // Ochtar man = 8 women. (=An octet of women)

    (Or alternatively, if asking "How many lettuces", you can reply "Ochtar!" when counting things too... but not naming the thing.


joemonk

    'Now your family are eight' Thought this worked but not here

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.