"Nos chapeaux"

Translation:Our hats

January 3, 2013

21 Comments


Joel-Iowan

soooooo .. mouse over chapeaux says the word could mean hoods.
But if you write hoods you get it wrong. Which makes sense because I was born with the knowledge that this is the case.

Possible adding a tad more information on the translations or filtering them out depending on the exercise might help people from losing hearts(hope).

March 23, 2013

northernguy

I think Duo is trying to get across that French words just like English words have more than one meaning. But for the sake of simplicity Duo trains you on the most common definitions.

Which, of course, is exactly what I want them to do.

March 23, 2013

EmilyBarke

This is the first time I've encountered a plural word that doesn't end in S and it isn't explained at all!

March 13, 2014

northernguy

Words that end with eau take x not s to indicate plural.

March 13, 2014

Shirlgirl007

Did you read the Tips & Notes?

April 3, 2016

Valestellarium

what's the difference between "nos" and "notre"? (btw, does "notreS" exist?)

September 18, 2013

Punkmom

"notre" goes with singular nouns (notre maison = our house) "nos" goes with plural nouns (nos chiens = our dogs)

This link give some explanation and a nice chart if you scroll down some. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm

March 1, 2014

pp65

Could 'chapeaux' also be translated as 'caps'?

May 6, 2014

DianaM

A cap that you wear on your head is une casquette. (A bottle cap is un bouchon.)

June 22, 2015

AEI99

I have the same question. The picture shows a "cap"....no??

July 9, 2014

DianaM

Picture?

June 22, 2015

jabenpor

i donĀ“t hear the difference between "nous" and "nos". anybody can explain me? thanks

September 1, 2013

Punkmom

I can't speak for the DuoLIngo voice, but in general "nous" has the same vowel sound as "tooth" or "hoot" (speaking American English) while "nos" rhymes with "know," "toe," (it sounds almost exactly like our English negative "no").

March 1, 2014

Valestellarium

'nous' means we

September 18, 2013

Valestellarium

Oh, wait, you said "hear". I'm sorry, since I don't have the auditive settings I can't help you.

September 18, 2013

brandir17

so OUR (me and my sister's) HAT is NOTRE CHAPEAU, and OUR (me and my sister's multiple hats) HATS is NOS CHAPEAUX (meaning nos is plural because hats is plural)???

but WHAT IF, you were in a room with a group of college graduates and you wanted to indicate ALL OF OUR HATS like saying "lets throw OUR (group of people's) Hats" Is that still NOS CHAPEAUX??

December 28, 2013

Punkmom

Bien oui!

March 1, 2014

byunis

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "chapeau" and "chapeaux"? Or are the two pronounced the same, leaving one to figure out which is being used based on context (e.g., if "nos" is used, it will more likely be the plural, as in "our hats," rather than the unlikely, but not impossible, "our [shared] hat")?

November 6, 2014

DianaM

There is no difference in pronunciation. If "nos" is used it will absolutely be plural, "our hats". "Our hat" would be "notre chapeau."

June 22, 2015

eliaswasquebich

xzc

November 28, 2014

wouter.ver

Hard to hear

March 1, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.