1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Rezepte mit Zitrone"

"Rezepte mit Zitrone"

Translation:Recipes with lemon

January 3, 2013

13 Comments


MarekTheGerman

How should i know that 'Zitrone' is singular?


Semyon

Because you haven't learned the plural form yet. It's Zitronen.


SelphieB

The hover hint says lemon not lemons.


philster043

This is bad English, though. That is what led me to think it was a plural form of lemon, although yes, I hadn't learned the plural form. But in English we'd definitely either add an indefinite article or type 'lemons.'


shaybah.de

I disagree. A recipe with "lemons" would have multiple lemons involved, probably whole or sliced. A recipe whee " lemon" could just have juice or zest or something.


philster043

I suppose you're right. Okay.


HFino

These plurals are killing me...


lucindaann

Hmm, what indicates that this is plural?


wataya

The 'e'. Singular: 'Ein Rezept mit Zitrone', Plural: 'Rezepte mit Zitrone'.


jtts

Remedies with lemon is wrong?


shaybah.de

The more common translation is "recipe", and makes more sense in this context (food).


wataya

"Remedy" normally does not translate to 'Rezept', it only does so in very specific contexts.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.