"Rezepte mit Zitrone"

Translation:Recipes with lemon

January 3, 2013

13 Comments


MarekTheGerman

How should i know that 'Zitrone' is singular?

January 13, 2013

Semyon

Because you haven't learned the plural form yet. It's Zitronen.

January 25, 2013

SelphieB

The hover hint says lemon not lemons.

May 6, 2013

philster043

This is bad English, though. That is what led me to think it was a plural form of lemon, although yes, I hadn't learned the plural form. But in English we'd definitely either add an indefinite article or type 'lemons.'

June 28, 2013

Nathan.Cardenas

I disagree. A recipe with "lemons" would have multiple lemons involved, probably whole or sliced. A recipe whee " lemon" could just have juice or zest or something.

June 28, 2013

philster043

I suppose you're right. Okay.

June 29, 2013

HFino

These plurals are killing me...

March 4, 2013

lucindaann

Hmm, what indicates that this is plural?

January 3, 2013

wataya

The 'e'. Singular: 'Ein Rezept mit Zitrone', Plural: 'Rezepte mit Zitrone'.

January 3, 2013

4of92000

Thx.

January 10, 2013

jtts

Remedies with lemon is wrong?

April 25, 2013

Nathan.Cardenas

The more common translation is "recipe", and makes more sense in this context (food).

June 22, 2013

wataya

"Remedy" normally does not translate to 'Rezept', it only does so in very specific contexts.

June 22, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.