"Rezepte mit Zitrone"

Translation:Recipes with lemon

January 3, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarekTheGerman

How should i know that 'Zitrone' is singular?


Semyon

Because you haven't learned the plural form yet. It's Zitronen.


SelphieB

The hover hint says lemon not lemons.


philster043

This is bad English, though. That is what led me to think it was a plural form of lemon, although yes, I hadn't learned the plural form. But in English we'd definitely either add an indefinite article or type 'lemons.'


HFino

These plurals are killing me...


lucindaann

Hmm, what indicates that this is plural?


wataya

The 'e'. Singular: 'Ein Rezept mit Zitrone', Plural: 'Rezepte mit Zitrone'.


jtts

Remedies with lemon is wrong?


wataya

"Remedy" normally does not translate to 'Rezept', it only does so in very specific contexts.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.