"Glas."

Translation:Green.

September 8, 2015

9 Comments


Leipreachan4

Funny! Glas means glass in German ^^ and glasraí then are literal 'greens'? :)


Walrus273

Ohhhhh. I Get the glasrai thing now. Vegetables are green and Glas is green


poblach

Strange, I don't hear any audio at all. Could hear all the previous ones


LukeProcto6

Glas is blue in Welsh though can also be a turquoisy colour as well, perhaps Glas was originally more turquoise in both, and the languages diverged to the opposite ends of that spectrum?


DanielGarr830049

That seems to be more-or-less exactly what happened. Apparently plenty of languages don't bother distinguishing blue and green as separate colors, and Proto-Celtic was one of them. (I guess kind of like how we describe "sky blue" and "navy blue" as both "blue", even though they're pretty distinct colors.)


Oxartum

In fact, some languages distinguish between «sky blue» and «navy blue» as separate colours. Funnily, in many languages this distinction is done only for «red» (in English «pink» is not «light red», it's just «pink»).

So it's not strange that Proto-Celtic had its own opinion about colours.


animo_cor

"Uaine" can also be used for green in Irish.


SoBroithe

I think "glas" is used for green things in nature (grass, trees, vegetation, etc.), whereas "uaine" describes non-natural green things.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.