"Glas."

Translation:Green.

September 8, 2015

8 Comments


Leipreachan4

Funny! Glas means glass in German ^^ and glasraĆ­ then are literal 'greens'? :)

September 8, 2015

Walrus273

Ohhhhh. I Get the glasrai thing now. Vegetables are green and Glas is green

October 4, 2016

poblach

Strange, I don't hear any audio at all. Could hear all the previous ones

April 27, 2016

RAJoeNazz

Same here.

June 27, 2016

animo_cor

"Uaine" can also be used for green in Irish.

May 11, 2017

SoBroithe

I think "glas" is used for green things in nature (grass, trees, vegetation, etc.), whereas "uaine" describes non-natural green things.

September 21, 2017

LukeProcto6

Glas is blue in Welsh though can also be a turquoisy colour as well, perhaps Glas was originally more turquoise in both, and the languages diverged to the opposite ends of that spectrum?

July 31, 2017

Ailis_Colquhoun

^ That is funny. :)

September 9, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.