Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The capital's square is old."

Translation:Het plein van de hoofdstad is oud.

2 years ago

8 Comments


gememers
gememers

It would be helpful if the hint for "the capital" showed "de" first.

2 years ago

Mark_Stringer

Why is 'De hoofdstad's plein is oud' incorrect? Is this too much of an anglicism?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

We don't use the apotsrophe s like that. ;)

1 year ago

Mark_Stringer

Thanks!

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

I wrote "De hoofdstads plein is oud" but that too was marked as incorrect. I thought that adding the "s" without the apostrophe was a Dutch way of showing possession. Is that incorrect?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It is a way of showing possession, however, it's not correct in all cases. I'm not aware of any rules, though, I'm sorry.

I do know that we use the '-s' with names. And then again, there are some spelling rules that tell you when you need to use the apostrophe (like if the name ends with a vowel).

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

Thanks for your help, xMerrie. According to this link http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.po06, only proper names can be turned into possessive nouns, which explains why my answer was marked as incorrect.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's not entirely true, though. You can use e.g. 'mijn vaders [...]' (my father's [....]). :)
(But that's about the only one I can think of anyway xD)

1 year ago