1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I am eating bread at the caf…

"I am eating bread at the cafe."

Translation:Jeg spiser brød på kaféen.

September 8, 2015

10 Comments


LingYang3

Would i instead of på not be appropriate? I was marked wrong for "Jeg spiser brød i kaféen"


griffindd

I don't think there is any simple rule to explain when to use i or på. I think at the start you just have to learn common usages: på kafeen på kino på jobben and i banken i barnehagen Then, just to make things more confusing, there are a few cases where indeed you can use both: i/på butikken for example.


LingYang3

OK, I'll just have to pick it up slowly. Tusen takk


Karinelek

I wrote "Jeg spiser brød på kaféen" and it marked kaféen as a typo and that it should be kafeen. Why? Is kaféen not appropriate?


Deliciae

It's correct, and accepted on our end, but unfortunately the grading system doesn't cope well with optional accents.

Since this is a technical issue, you can report it through the bug form:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


Khaaaaaaaan

Is "på" always used where English would use "at," or is it dependent on the word being referenced?


PauliusOle

it depends. prepositions in Norwegian are very random. VERY random.


Caroline-G.

I thought you were crying on the floor...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.