Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am eating bread at the cafe."

Translation:Jeg spiser brød på kaféen.

3 years ago

9 Comments


LingYang3
LingYang3

Would i instead of på not be appropriate? I was marked wrong for "Jeg spiser brød i kaféen"

3 years ago

griffindd

I don't think there is any simple rule to explain when to use i or på. I think at the start you just have to learn common usages: på kafeen på kino på jobben and i banken i barnehagen Then, just to make things more confusing, there are a few cases where indeed you can use both: i/på butikken for example.

3 years ago

LingYang3
LingYang3

OK, I'll just have to pick it up slowly. Tusen takk

3 years ago

Karinelek
Karinelek

I wrote "Jeg spiser brød på kaféen" and it marked kaféen as a typo and that it should be kafeen. Why? Is kaféen not appropriate?

3 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's correct, and accepted on our end, but unfortunately the grading system doesn't cope well with optional accents.

Since this is a technical issue, you can report it through the bug form:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264

3 months ago

Karinelek
Karinelek

Tusen takk! :)

3 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

3 months ago

Khaaaaaaaan
Khaaaaaaaan

Is "på" always used where English would use "at," or is it dependent on the word being referenced?

2 years ago

PauliusOle

it depends. prepositions in Norwegian are very random. VERY random.

2 years ago