Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es triste partir."

Translation:It is sad to leave.

0
5 years ago

32 Comments


EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

Why isn't "he is sad to leave" or "she is sad to leave" acceptable? There is no context to distinguish between he, she and/or it.

10
Reply5 years ago

Wayne

I agree. I couldn't decide between he/she/it, so I used "he"....wrong. Having a very difficult time with this lesson because of these kinds of things.

4
Reply4 years ago

George_Gibson_77

From the streak, I see that you are still around so I will answer your question with my opinion. If you want to say "he is sad to leave" you would say something such as "El está triste de partir." Notice that this is an emotion so that the verb estar is used. In the sentence above, the verb ser is used. With ser, you know that a quality is being expressed. It might be easier to understand if the sentence were rearranged to "leaving is sad. That way you can see that it is the concept of leaving that is sad. So, I believe it is the use of ser that lets you know what is being expressed.

0
Reply4 months ago

ron.seymour

Hi EDK. Duolingo is NOT without its shortcomings. I have had shed loads of valid translations rejected because my answer was not in their database.

0
Reply 25 minutes ago

ALGometz

Couldn't this also mean "Parting (leaving) is sad?"

5
Reply5 years ago

bbbindle
bbbindle

"Parting is such sweet sorrow..."

10
Reply15 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

How about "Pararte es una tristeza tan dulce", although really I suppose it should be translated into 17th century Spanish. --- Can anyone offer to do this?

1
Reply9 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Pararnos might be better. I'm not sure though. To depart from each other... It's conjuring up a joint feeling of sadness and mutual love. Just my thought.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

myuval
myuval

my answer "it is sad to part" was accepted

2
Reply4 years ago

thraxicle
thraxicle

That was my answer. But it wasn't liked, now I'm mad and want to get even.

1
Reply5 years ago

davidmalt

why can you not say: He is sad to leave ?

5
Reply4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

it would use estar rather than ser, but I don't know how to construct the sentence after that ...

2
Reply24 years ago

azizspanish

So how do you say 'He is sad to leave" Simply by putting the El...El es triste partir...or El es triste para partir?'

4
Reply5 years ago

Chinyere11
Chinyere11

It's funny because today is my last day at my job and I have nothing but joy in my heart

1
Reply2 years ago

JessAlexan11

"It's sad to break up" was incorrect. I guess I didn't understand the context.

1
Reply2 years ago

eonepoca

That's what I put as well. I think it should be accepted :)

0
Reply1 week ago

mitcorb

He, she, or it is... What kind of "it" has discernible emotions such as sadness?

0
Reply5 years ago

CGiattino

Are you a native English speaker? Saying "It is (in this case) sad..." is a common construction in English.

4
Reply5 years ago

vandermonde

Yeah, the person being sad isn't the subject here. The thing making someone sad is.

0
Reply5 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Parting is such sweet sorrow.

0
Reply4 years ago

jurekcy1

Why "it is sad to break" marked wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

The verb as used here is intransitive (doesn't have a direct object), and when used in an intransitive fashion it means leave. Also, in English, break sounds a little odd without an object. (My dictionary says partir can mean to break open, as in cracking an egg,, but it doesn't list just break)

0
Reply4 years ago

SoloAlva

"Split up" and "split" in this context mean the same thing in English. "Split up" does not mean that something will break and this pieces will fly off into the sky.

0
Reply3 years ago

linda-lupenny

If you would listen to the narrator as many times as i did you would hear very clearly an a after par. I had to guess at the word not ever hearing it before.

0
Reply2 years ago

skepticalways

Linda-lu, I thought I heard "Es triste para ti," so thought "It is sad for you" would work. After being wrong, listened on turtle speed to hear "partir" was clearly one word ending in "r." Dang.

0
Reply1 year ago

jebkam

I thought I had it with "It's sad to go away". Dang it.

0
Reply1 year ago

CarloMarch6
CarloMarch6

Please join my Spanish club 8J2Z4D

0
Reply1 year ago

krisreicher

It is wrong not to accept "he" or "she" - I agree with EDK learner. This should be accepted.

0
Reply10 months ago

Adriano732737

what is wrong with "It is sad to depart"? Perhaps "depart" is just way too formal for DL but it does give a clue to the spanish "partir" and i need all the clues i can get. And furthermore "the departure" > " la partida (f) " DL please note...

0
Reply2 weeks ago

George_Gibson_77

I do not think there is anything wrong with it. One of the definitions (Reverso dictionary) of partir is depart. Duolingo has probably just not included it. You should report it.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

eonepoca

Wouldn't, "It's sad to break up," be a possible translation? I understand Duolingo is teaching the word partir as leave; however, I think breaking up is also a possible translation... at least that's how I've also heard partir be used.

0
Reply1 week ago

Freddie398351

It would be a lot cleaner to associate this context in spanish to the better english translation "depart". "Leave" has too many other uses so from the enlish side "depart" is much clearer.

0
Reply8 hours ago