"Es triste partir."

Translation:It is sad to leave.

January 3, 2013

40 Comments


EDK-Learner

Why isn't "he is sad to leave" or "she is sad to leave" acceptable? There is no context to distinguish between he, she and/or it.

July 31, 2013

George_Gibson_77

From the streak, I see that you are still around so I will answer your question with my opinion. If you want to say "he is sad to leave" you would say something such as "El está triste de partir." Notice that this is an emotion so that the verb estar is used. In the sentence above, the verb ser is used. With ser, you know that a quality is being expressed. It might be easier to understand if the sentence were rearranged to "leaving is sad. That way you can see that it is the concept of leaving that is sad. So, I believe it is the use of ser that lets you know what is being expressed.

April 7, 2018

constance623643

Very helpful comment, thank you.

July 19, 2019

Wayne

I agree. I couldn't decide between he/she/it, so I used "he"....wrong. Having a very difficult time with this lesson because of these kinds of things.

October 26, 2013

ALGometz

Couldn't this also mean "Parting (leaving) is sad?"

January 3, 2013

bbbindle

"Parting is such sweet sorrow..."

June 26, 2013

Victorcarrera0

That has a very different meaning so prudence is advised when using it.

It is line from the play Romeo and Juliet, by William Shakespeare; Juliet is saying good night to Romeo. Their sorrowful parting is also “sweet” because it makes them think about the next time they will see each other. https://www.dictionary.com/browse/parting-is-such-sweet-sorrow

September 5, 2018

myuval

my answer "it is sad to part" was accepted

November 7, 2013

thraxicle

That was my answer. But it wasn't liked, now I'm mad and want to get even.

July 8, 2013

davidmalt

why can you not say: He is sad to leave ?

August 20, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

it would use estar rather than ser, but I don't know how to construct the sentence after that ...

September 11, 2013

azizspanish

So how do you say 'He is sad to leave" Simply by putting the El...El es triste partir...or El es triste para partir?'

July 14, 2013

Zii872390

Él está triste de partir

July 18, 2019

Klgregonis

Es triste partir, por eso el esta triste

July 18, 2019

Chinyere11

It's funny because today is my last day at my job and I have nothing but joy in my heart

January 8, 2016

Sharpman76

¡A veces es feliz partir!

November 9, 2018

JessAlexan11

"It's sad to break up" was incorrect. I guess I didn't understand the context.

April 27, 2016

eonepoca

That's what I put as well. I think it should be accepted :)

August 2, 2018

RSvanKeure

Last word audio sounds like "partes", not "partir". There is a definite "s" on the end. Another error that DL needs to fix.

February 22, 2019

mitcorb

He, she, or it is... What kind of "it" has discernible emotions such as sadness?

March 9, 2013

CGiattino

Are you a native English speaker? Saying "It is (in this case) sad..." is a common construction in English.

April 15, 2013

vandermonde

Yeah, the person being sad isn't the subject here. The thing making someone sad is.

June 16, 2013

Klgregonis

Parting is such sweet sorrow.

January 19, 2014

jurekcy1

Why "it is sad to break" marked wrong?

June 19, 2014

Klgregonis

The verb as used here is intransitive (doesn't have a direct object), and when used in an intransitive fashion it means leave. Also, in English, break sounds a little odd without an object. (My dictionary says partir can mean to break open, as in cracking an egg,, but it doesn't list just break)

June 19, 2014

SoloAlva

"Split up" and "split" in this context mean the same thing in English. "Split up" does not mean that something will break and this pieces will fly off into the sky.

September 12, 2014

linda-lupenny

If you would listen to the narrator as many times as i did you would hear very clearly an a after par. I had to guess at the word not ever hearing it before.

June 13, 2016

skepticalways

Linda-lu, I thought I heard "Es triste para ti," so thought "It is sad for you" would work. After being wrong, listened on turtle speed to hear "partir" was clearly one word ending in "r." Dang.

February 18, 2017

jebkam

I thought I had it with "It's sad to go away". Dang it.

November 17, 2016

CarloMarch6

Please join my Spanish club 8J2Z4D

January 1, 2017

krisreicher

It is wrong not to accept "he" or "she" - I agree with EDK learner. This should be accepted.

October 4, 2017

Adriano732737

what is wrong with "It is sad to depart"? Perhaps "depart" is just way too formal for DL but it does give a clue to the spanish "partir" and i need all the clues i can get. And furthermore "the departure" > " la partida (f) " DL please note...

July 26, 2018

George_Gibson_77

I do not think there is anything wrong with it. One of the definitions (Reverso dictionary) of partir is depart. Duolingo has probably just not included it. You should report it.

July 27, 2018

eonepoca

Wouldn't, "It's sad to break up," be a possible translation? I understand Duolingo is teaching the word partir as leave; however, I think breaking up is also a possible translation... at least that's how I've also heard partir be used.

August 2, 2018

Freddie398351

It would be a lot cleaner to associate this context in spanish to the better english translation "depart". "Leave" has too many other uses so from the enlish side "depart" is much clearer.

August 13, 2018

Johngt44

My take is that it cannot be he/she is sad cos tbat would be está so it is a general statement where ser should be used (lions are dangerous, etc) but it would be better to translate the Spanish gerund partir by the English gerund leaving thus: "Leaving is sad" Any comments?

October 26, 2018

constance623643

"it" cannot be sad. He, she can be sad.

December 18, 2018

Klgregonis

In English, when you don't know what the subject is, you can use it. It here is referring to a feeling, an ambience, an occurrence, a general emotion, not a person.

December 19, 2018

Nautilier

It's a sad departure not valid?

January 30, 2019

joehhendrickson

I have a difficult time with understanding pronunciation. The final "r"of "partir" sounds like an "s" to me.

July 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.