1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es triste partir."

"Es triste partir."

Translation:It is sad to leave.

January 3, 2013

33 Comments


EDK-Learner

Why isn't "he is sad to leave" or "she is sad to leave" acceptable? There is no context to distinguish between he, she and/or it.


George_Gibson_77

From the streak, I see that you are still around so I will answer your question with my opinion. If you want to say "he is sad to leave" you would say something such as "El está triste de partir." Notice that this is an emotion so that the verb estar is used.

In the sentence above, the verb ser is used. With ser, you know that a quality is being expressed. It might be easier to understand if the sentence were rearranged to "leaving is sad (partir/salir es triste). That way you can see that it is the concept of leaving that is sad. So, I believe it is the use of ser that lets you know what is being expressed.


constance623643

Very helpful comment, thank you.


Wayne

I agree. I couldn't decide between he/she/it, so I used "he"....wrong. Having a very difficult time with this lesson because of these kinds of things.


ALGometz

Couldn't this also mean "Parting (leaving) is sad?"


bbbindle

"Parting is such sweet sorrow..."


Victorcarrera0

That has a very different meaning so prudence is advised when using it.

It is line from the play Romeo and Juliet, by William Shakespeare; Juliet is saying good night to Romeo. Their sorrowful parting is also “sweet” because it makes them think about the next time they will see each other. https://www.dictionary.com/browse/parting-is-such-sweet-sorrow


myuval

my answer "it is sad to part" was accepted


Chinyere11

It's funny because today is my last day at my job and I have nothing but joy in my heart


Sharpman76

¡A veces es feliz partir!


azizspanish

So how do you say 'He is sad to leave" Simply by putting the El...El es triste partir...or El es triste para partir?'


Zii872390

Él está triste de partir


Klgregonis

Es triste partir, por eso el esta triste


davidmalt

why can you not say: He is sad to leave ?


Daniel-in-BC

it would use estar rather than ser, but I don't know how to construct the sentence after that ...


JessAlexan11

"It's sad to break up" was incorrect. I guess I didn't understand the context.


eonepoca

That's what I put as well. I think it should be accepted :)


Adriano732737

what is wrong with "It is sad to depart"? Perhaps "depart" is just way too formal for DL but it does give a clue to the spanish "partir" and i need all the clues i can get. And furthermore "the departure" > " la partida (f) " DL please note...


George_Gibson_77

I do not think there is anything wrong with it. One of the definitions (Reverso dictionary) of partir is depart. Duolingo has probably just not included it. You should report it.


jurekcy1

Why "it is sad to break" marked wrong?


Klgregonis

The verb as used here is intransitive (doesn't have a direct object), and when used in an intransitive fashion it means leave. Also, in English, break sounds a little odd without an object. (My dictionary says partir can mean to break open, as in cracking an egg,, but it doesn't list just break)


SoloAlva

"Split up" and "split" in this context mean the same thing in English. "Split up" does not mean that something will break and this pieces will fly off into the sky.


jebkam

I thought I had it with "It's sad to go away". Dang it.


krisreicher

It is wrong not to accept "he" or "she" - I agree with EDK learner. This should be accepted.


eonepoca

Wouldn't, "It's sad to break up," be a possible translation? I understand Duolingo is teaching the word partir as leave; however, I think breaking up is also a possible translation... at least that's how I've also heard partir be used.


Freddie398351

It would be a lot cleaner to associate this context in spanish to the better english translation "depart". "Leave" has too many other uses so from the enlish side "depart" is much clearer.


Nautilier

It's a sad departure not valid?


RSvanKeuren

Last word audio sounds like "partes", not "partir". There is a definite "s" on the end. Another error that DL needs to fix.


joehhendrickson

I have a difficult time with understanding pronunciation. The final "r"of "partir" sounds like an "s" to me.


Chris541192

I entered "Parting is such sweet sorrow" and was marked incorrect


Nautilier

You Sir have the soul of a poet!


kyoko777

Perhaps it's a bit off topic, but can partir and irse be used the same? Or do they have different usages?


Sadie177

Doulingo i want to learn without competing. I have done the things to shut off this. But you dont provide this in the link. Can some one help me?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.