"Estristepartir."

Translation:It is sad to leave.

5 years ago

35 Comments


EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

Why isn't "he is sad to leave" or "she is sad to leave" acceptable? There is no context to distinguish between he, she and/or it.

5 years ago

Wayne

I agree. I couldn't decide between he/she/it, so I used "he"....wrong. Having a very difficult time with this lesson because of these kinds of things.

5 years ago

George_Gibson_77

From the streak, I see that you are still around so I will answer your question with my opinion. If you want to say "he is sad to leave" you would say something such as "El está triste de partir." Notice that this is an emotion so that the verb estar is used. In the sentence above, the verb ser is used. With ser, you know that a quality is being expressed. It might be easier to understand if the sentence were rearranged to "leaving is sad. That way you can see that it is the concept of leaving that is sad. So, I believe it is the use of ser that lets you know what is being expressed.

7 months ago

ron.seymour

Hi EDK. Duolingo is NOT without its shortcomings. I have had shed loads of valid translations rejected because my answer was not in their database.

3 months ago

ALGometz

Couldn't this also mean "Parting (leaving) is sad?"

5 years ago

bbbindle
bbbindle

"Parting is such sweet sorrow..."

5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

How about "Pararte es una tristeza tan dulce", although really I suppose it should be translated into 17th century Spanish. --- Can anyone offer to do this?

1 year ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Pararnos might be better. I'm not sure though. To depart from each other... It's conjuring up a joint feeling of sadness and mutual love. Just my thought.

4 months ago

Victorcarrera0

That has a very different meaning so prudence is advised when using it.

It is line from the play Romeo and Juliet, by William Shakespeare; Juliet is saying good night to Romeo. Their sorrowful parting is also “sweet” because it makes them think about the next time they will see each other. https://www.dictionary.com/browse/parting-is-such-sweet-sorrow

3 months ago

myuval
myuval

my answer "it is sad to part" was accepted

5 years ago

thraxicle
thraxicle

That was my answer. But it wasn't liked, now I'm mad and want to get even.

5 years ago

davidmalt

why can you not say: He is sad to leave ?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

it would use estar rather than ser, but I don't know how to construct the sentence after that ...

5 years ago

azizspanish

So how do you say 'He is sad to leave" Simply by putting the El...El es triste partir...or El es triste para partir?'

5 years ago

Chinyere11
Chinyere11

It's funny because today is my last day at my job and I have nothing but joy in my heart

2 years ago

Sharpman76

¡A veces es feliz partir!

3 weeks ago

JessAlexan11

"It's sad to break up" was incorrect. I guess I didn't understand the context.

2 years ago

eonepoca

That's what I put as well. I think it should be accepted :)

4 months ago

mitcorb

He, she, or it is... What kind of "it" has discernible emotions such as sadness?

5 years ago

CGiattino

Are you a native English speaker? Saying "It is (in this case) sad..." is a common construction in English.

5 years ago

vandermonde

Yeah, the person being sad isn't the subject here. The thing making someone sad is.

5 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Parting is such sweet sorrow.

4 years ago

jurekcy1

Why "it is sad to break" marked wrong?

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

The verb as used here is intransitive (doesn't have a direct object), and when used in an intransitive fashion it means leave. Also, in English, break sounds a little odd without an object. (My dictionary says partir can mean to break open, as in cracking an egg,, but it doesn't list just break)

4 years ago

SoloAlva

"Split up" and "split" in this context mean the same thing in English. "Split up" does not mean that something will break and this pieces will fly off into the sky.

4 years ago

linda-lupenny

If you would listen to the narrator as many times as i did you would hear very clearly an a after par. I had to guess at the word not ever hearing it before.

2 years ago

skepticalways

Linda-lu, I thought I heard "Es triste para ti," so thought "It is sad for you" would work. After being wrong, listened on turtle speed to hear "partir" was clearly one word ending in "r." Dang.

1 year ago

jebkam

I thought I had it with "It's sad to go away". Dang it.

2 years ago

CarloMarch6
CarloMarch6

Please join my Spanish club 8J2Z4D

1 year ago

krisreicher

It is wrong not to accept "he" or "she" - I agree with EDK learner. This should be accepted.

1 year ago

Adriano732737

what is wrong with "It is sad to depart"? Perhaps "depart" is just way too formal for DL but it does give a clue to the spanish "partir" and i need all the clues i can get. And furthermore "the departure" > " la partida (f) " DL please note...

4 months ago

George_Gibson_77

I do not think there is anything wrong with it. One of the definitions (Reverso dictionary) of partir is depart. Duolingo has probably just not included it. You should report it.

4 months ago

eonepoca

Wouldn't, "It's sad to break up," be a possible translation? I understand Duolingo is teaching the word partir as leave; however, I think breaking up is also a possible translation... at least that's how I've also heard partir be used.

4 months ago

Freddie398351

It would be a lot cleaner to associate this context in spanish to the better english translation "depart". "Leave" has too many other uses so from the enlish side "depart" is much clearer.

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

My take is that it cannot be he/she is sad cos tbat would be está so it is a general statement where ser should be used (lions are dangerous, etc) but it would be better to translate the Spanish gerund partir by the English gerund leaving thus: "Leaving is sad" Any comments?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.