1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are women in the bathr…

"There are women in the bathroom."

Translation:Banyoda kadınlar var.

September 8, 2015

19 Comments


MarenKlein

Why "kadınlar". On another exercise just before was "I read books in my room" > "Odamda kitap okurum." Kitaplar was wrong. Why is -lar now necessary then?


mizinamo

Why is -lar now necessary then?

Because it's the subject in this sentence, not the object.


MarenKlein

Teşekkürler! I think I understand now.


MichielKno

Is it necessary that the location (in this case, the bathroom) is placed at the beginning of the sentence in Turkish? Or is it just to emphasize in the example above?


mizinamo

Banyoda kadınlar var. = There are women in the bathroom. In the bathroom, there are (some) women.

Kadınlar banyoda var. = The women are in the bathroom.

The sentences mean different things. One starts to talk about banyoda (in the bathroom) and then says what there is in that bathroom; the other starts to talk about kadınlar ([the] women) and then says where those women are.


msHelenRuth

I put 'Kadınlar banyoda var' Can someone explain the word order please, this was marked incorrect?!


cedo17

tuvalet te kullanılabilir


Ilkei

Hayir.

Banyo: Bathroom

Tuvalet: Toilet


AlexinNotTurkey

Tuvalet could also be used for restroom I suppose, but not really for a bathroom, which implies there is a bath tub or shower.


mizinamo

I think that in the US especially, "bathroom" may simple be a room containing a toilet (and a sink) - it's a euphemism.

For example, if someone says, "I have to use the bathroom", they're probably not in search of a shower or bathtub.


Koran822325

"su kadinlar banyoda"?


mizinamo

"su kadinlar banyoda"?

= Those women are in the bathroom.


Koran822325

or even "kadinlar banyoda var"?


drumwhacker

Is "banyoda kadınlar vardır" not the same as "banyoda kadınlar var"?


esramsvs

"-dır", "-dir", "-dur", "-dür" is unnecessary. Only when making explanation.


Fatmamoham770003

What is the difference between i and ı in turkish


mizinamo

What is the difference between i and ı in turkish

İ i is a front vowel (your tongue is near the front of your mouth)

I ı is a back vowel (your tongue near the back of your mouth)

They are both unrounded vowels.

Another comparison is between I ı and U u, which are both back vowels, but where I ı is unrounded (your lips are spread), U u is rounded (your lips are rounded when you say it)


instagrm-pics.zk

Why "Kadınlar banyoyu içinde" is wrong?


delwat92

Why this sentence doesn't follow the SUBJECT-OBJECT-VERB order rule? Please explain. Teşekkürler.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.