1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are women in the bathr…

"There are women in the bathroom."

Translation:Banyoda kadınlar var.

September 8, 2015

15 Comments


MichielKno

Is it necessary that the location (in this case, the bathroom) is placed at the beginning of the sentence in Turkish? Or is it just to emphasize in the example above?


mizinamo

Banyoda kadınlar var. = There are women in the bathroom. In the bathroom, there are (some) women.

Kadınlar banyoda var. = The women are in the bathroom.

The sentences mean different things. One starts to talk about banyoda (in the bathroom) and then says what there is in that bathroom; the other starts to talk about kadınlar ([the] women) and then says where those women are.


msHelenRuth

I put 'Kadınlar banyoda var' Can someone explain the word order please, this was marked incorrect?!


cedo17

tuvalet te kullanılabilir


Ilkei

Hayir.

Banyo: Bathroom

Tuvalet: Toilet


AlexinNotTurkey

Tuvalet could also be used for restroom I suppose, but not really for a bathroom, which implies there is a bath tub or shower.


mizinamo

I think that in the US especially, "bathroom" may simple be a room containing a toilet (and a sink) - it's a euphemism.

For example, if someone says, "I have to use the bathroom", they're probably not in search of a shower or bathtub.


Koran822325

"su kadinlar banyoda"?


Koran822325

or even "kadinlar banyoda var"?


mizinamo

"su kadinlar banyoda"?

= Those women are in the bathroom.


MarenKlein

Why "kadınlar". On another exercise just before was "I read books in my room" > "Odamda kitap okurum." Kitaplar was wrong. Why is -lar now necessary then?


mizinamo

Why is -lar now necessary then?

Because it's the subject in this sentence, not the object.


MarenKlein

Teşekkürler! I think I understand now.


drumwhacker

Is "banyoda kadınlar vardır" not the same as "banyoda kadınlar var"?


esramsvs

"-dır", "-dir", "-dur", "-dür" is unnecessary. Only when making explanation.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started