1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esta autora va a lograr much…

"Esta autora va a lograr mucho."

Translation:This author is going to achieve a lot.

October 31, 2013

85 Comments


comradezack

['s] "this author's" "going to achieve a lot" This is a perfectly valid statement, wtf.


BRENDANBIE

DL thinks that "author's" is a possessive adjective and not a subject-verb pair.


nemesis6

this author is going to succeed greatly


Talca

This author will achieve much (Lo acepta.)


gail788689

I said "This author is going to achieve much" and it was not accepted. why isn't that correct?


markt4

It is correct. Duolingo is wrong not to accept it.


Ruth-Ellen4

It is correct. Did you report it? Duo seems to have this thing for replacing "much" with "lots" or "a lot". It's maybe trying a bit too hard to be colloquial and verging on poor speech.


c_dem

Can I get clarity on what this means? I put "This author is going to earn a lot," since I assumed lograr here meant to make a lot of money. Does it instead imply getting awards? How would a native Spanish speaker understand this sentence?


ThisKate

Yeah, me too. Can anyone answer this?


AliT.Firef

Maybe that she's going to write a lot of brilliant books which will give pleasure to thousands and be considered classics?


RobertoJr21620

Make means "Hacer" Achieve means "Lograr" Win means "Ganar" Although each word is different. They all can be used as positive achievements.


lizsue

...and none of them are necessarily about money, right?


Craig877964

Hello lizsue: I think ganar can not only mean win but also earn, which would be about money.


johncaveishere

Finally, a sentence in this lesson that I can actually imagine I might hear one day!


ActinalWhomp

Why not "This author is going to achieve lots."?


Si_Robertson

How would you say "This author goes to achieve a lot." ?


Bennie1940

I don't agree with the comments that "authoress" is outdated. It is still grammatically correct.


TobyBartels

I would never use ‘the authoress’, but Duolingo should still accept it to translate ‘la autora’ (but not ‘el autor’).


lizsue

I do agree that "authoress" is outdated, and it's still grammatically correct despite that.


hasimmons

As a native speaker of British English I would most likely use author for male or female. However, I am surprised the use of authoress is marked wrong when the Spanish clearly uses the feminine and use of author does not demonstrate that the translator has picked this up.


bianca1626

this author is going to have much success?


rey196900

As a native English speaker, I've never heard anybody use the word “authoress.” It may be a perfectly valid word, but I've always heard female authors just referred to as authors. While the use of a lot of words ending with “-ess” is declining, I doubt it will ever completely go away since people aren't going to argue that a “prince” and a “princess” should be the same word.


Dai260917

How is "This authoress" incorrect?


aelfwyne

No suggested translation is listed...... The best I could do that it would accept is: "This author will achieve much," but that doesn't sound like natural English. Is there a better translation?


rspreng

I see "This author is going to achieve a lot." as a correct translation


aelfwyne

I see it now. It seems to be in what context you're being tested whether or not it shows up.


Peter400462

this author will achieve plenty. Can't understand why this wasn't accepted as 'mucho' means a lot or plenty


KathleenKe213799

I said "This author is going to achieve much," but was marked wrong. Why? (It wanted me to say"lots" instead of "much," which I think is a less valid translation and almost slangy in English.) Sometimes I just don't know where Duolingo is coming from!


RobInco1

this author is going to attain a lot. Should be accepted they even have it in the drop down


Felix_Christ

"This author is going to go a long way" - a little colloquial maybe, but it should still go through.


RobInco1

this author is going to attain much should be accepted. It is a legit translation of lograr


Clint474385

Duolingo, the dictionary says autora is feminine, which makes it authoress!


Felix14578

much does not equal a lot ???


gerardruan1

"this authoress is going to accomplish much" was marked wrong. dl did not like the word "authoress"


markt4

"This author is going to achieve much" is a proper translation of the Spanish and is also perfectly good English. Why is it not accepted? Mucho is not a false cognate for much; that's what it means (although much comes from Old English, not Latin, like mucho).


Jaelzion

Like others, I think "This author is going to achieve much." should be accepted. It's a more formal construction but it is still used and is correct.


Craig877964

Hello Jaelzion: Estoy de acuerdo.


AmmarTaraw

This Author is going to achieve much tambien es correcto


Talca

Now accepted.


markt4

Not accepted today.


REXWALKER

why isn't authoress accepted


PeacockBlue

Authoress is also an outdated term, no longer in use. The term 'author' is now gender neutral rather than referring to a male. I suspect this isn't the same in Spanish language where most words have different gender forms anyway.


Adina_atl

Because authoress is considered sexist and insulting in English. La autora does not have the same sexist and insulting connotation in Spanish, so translating it as authoress would add a level of meaning that it doesn't have in the original.


EugeneTiffany

Yeah, it's like the Spanish people have some how remained sane in our crazy modern times where men and women are considered the same. Wonder how they managed to do that.


lizsue

Just curious, what do you think about job postings that don't specify a gender instead of the employer specifying whether the job is for a man or a woman each time?

IRL men and women don't have to be exactly the same 100% of the time to have a lot of overlap.


Tim4Portuguese

The word is just a distinction between male and female. It is society and the way the word is used that is sometimes sexist. If you change the word and society's view of women remains unchanged you have achieved nothing except for causing more confusion. The same is the case with other words like actress - if women are still paid or respected less all you do by banning the female form is to impoverish the language - fortunately in Spanish the reverse is happening. Words that are masculine if not being changed themselves are being used with the feminine article when referring to women doing the same job.


Diego.Alatriste

It may be considered sexist and insulting by you, but it is not considered sexist and insulting by society as a whole. Nor is it an outdated term...Merriam Webster's says that authoress is a female author and it does not say that it is an archaic word.

But what would you expect other than attempts at forced redefinition of what is acceptable language on a website that uses a picture of HRC for politician and Rahm Emanuel for mayor, and that for president shows a presidential seal with the word CULT overlayed in large type?

I just wish that they would spend more time making sure that all valid translations are accepted, and less time trying to SJW strongarm language into the form they think it should be.


skepticalways

Dan Goodman, I don't want to clutter the forum with further commentary about that topic, but would you please respond to my profile? I have a question about it. Thanks.


Diego.Alatriste

skepticalways - I do not know how to respond to a profile, only how to reply here. Tried the other, but no success. Is it something you can ask here? Because, don't ask me why, I am still getting all the replies to this thread, both crazy and not crazy.

And not that I am trying to hide anything here, as I am quite proud of what I have accomplished re: la lengua española, but I am sure there are people here who would prefer to remain known primarily by their DuoLingo name instead of there IRL one. I know such info can be discovered with some digging, but no reason to "brak the fourth wall" when corresponding here. At least none that I can see. So either please post your question here or post another way that we can have a one to one conversation if you feel that that is necessary.

Gracías.

/f/ El Capitán Alatriste


Tim4Portuguese

It should be accepted - changing these words does nothing but cause confusion. There is also an annoying tendency to make women's names more like men's and we already know that that ends in the presumption that those who achieve great things are men. Women end up being thought of as men or missed out of history all together. The opposite of what those who seek to abolish these words desire to achieve.


Lenyestorco

Whats wrong achieve and succeed have the same meaning. My answer should have been correct.


kuku64

My response was: "This author is going to be able to do a lot", but it was not accepted. It more or less says the same as "This author is going to achieve a lot". I wonder.


BridgetVega

this author will acomplish much.


JupiterMar

What happened to the I before E rule? I misspelled "achieve".


LandonThom

The ie pair isn't directly after the c and that rule is very poor. It is broken all the time.


Tim4Portuguese

Why does it say attain is wrong when it is even in the list of translations? This authoress is going to attain a great deal/go a long way.


Doseofrich

Why is "a" included? Is it mandatory?


Talca

Yes, the preposition is necessary to link the two verbs.


RobInco1

"this author is going to win a lot". This should be correct. Such as if he won a Pulitzer Prize


porkrind94

These answers are very awkward and not common or useful in American English. The phrase use is this author is going to be very successful.


KathleenConnor

Wow. Very literal translations. Shouldn't we be aspiring to colloquial comfort and equivalent to speak more naturally?


Sydneyj44

How do you tell the difference between the Spanish forms of this and that eso or esto?( I don't know which is which)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

esto=this;

eso = that


denzilla666

Natural English would be "This author will go far" [ Not accepted ~ of course!]


nolanreh24

Are you kidding me? It accepts "this author is going to achieve a lot" but not "this author is going to achieve lots". Duolingo, you really need to allow multiple exceptions on certain phrases.


Craig877964

Hello Nolan817845: The correct word to convey your thought is "accept" not "except".


nolanreh24

i know man...but come on, it's just an english grammar thing.. i fixed it though


Craig877964

Hello Nolan.Reh.24: Thanks for fixing it! To illustrate- think about the word exception-(a person or thing that is excluded from a general statement or does not follow a rule). And look at except: (not including; other than). So now look at accept: 1.(consent to receive (a thing offered). 2.(believe or come to recognize (an opinion, explanation, etc.) as valid or correct.)

So in a very real way if duolingo excepted something, it would not be accepted.


BoraOrumwense

"this author is going to attain a lot" and I still got it wrong? that makes perfect sense though...


Felix14578

Yes, My answer was counted wrong for using attain instead of achieve... This needs to be fixed...


skepticalways

Felix, did you report it?


shunderson

Any idea why "This author will be successful." is not acceptable?


MiriamHatkin

I said, "This is author is going to do much" My answer is consistent with the dictionary definition of lograr.


sweeneyn14

I wrote this: This author is going to have much success

This should be considered a correct translation, imho


SanchoSaephanh

Omg finally a happy sentence. Come on DL. Stop depressing me


Mammy175017

I put the author is going to achieve much. It is the exact same meaning


Craig877964

Hello Mammy175017: This author is not the exact same meaning as the author.


Mammy175017

Craig, I put the instead of this as a typo in error. My actual point was that a lot and much are the exact same thing, which they are


Craig877964

Hello Mammy175017: In that case, I certainly feel that it sounds more adult to say "This author is going to achieve much" than "....achieve a lot". (Estoy de acuerdo).


gail788689

I said "This author is going to achieve much" and it was not accepted. why isn't that correct?


PollySeefe

Correct, same meaning


romanianjedi

"This author will achieve much" was not accepted 6/18/18 Why?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.