1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Tallerkenen ligger foran kop…

"Tallerkenen ligger foran koppen."

Translation:The plate is lying in front of the cup.

September 8, 2015

16 Comments


Scottdrummer

Why is it that "lies in front of" is accepted, but "lays in front of" is rejected? They both mean exactly the same thing in English, and if anything, i use "lays" more often than "lies"


grydolva

I know this has come up earlier. Keeping lie from lay is evidently tricky even for the native English speaker. The way I read the paragraphs; lies is the correct action for the plate.

Start copy paste from my Oxford advanced learner's dictionary: Lay -to put sb/sth in a particular position, especially when it is done gently or carefully

Some speakers confuse this sense of lay with lie, especially in the present and progressive tenses. However, lay has an object and lie does not: Correct: She was lying on the beach. Wrong: She was laying on the beach. Correct: Why don't you lie on the bed? Wrong: Why don't you lay on the bed?

In the past tenses laid (from lay) is often wrongly used for lay or lain (from lie): Correct: She had lain there all night. Wrong: She had laid there all night.

Lie - 1 (of a person or an animal) to be or put yourself in a flat or horizontal position so that you are not standing or sitting. 2 (of a thing) to be or remain in a flat position on a surface

End copy paste


Scottdrummer

Thanks for the information! :) (Bit miffed at the fact that I'm being downvoted just for asking a question though...)


grydolva

You're welcome.

(And I upvoted you to compensate;-) Based on the way I (usually) use my ups and downs I understand your miffiness completely! I downvote stuff that are wrong or obscene, and I upvote good replies... The rest I leave be. You should be allowed to ask, how else will we learn!)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Probably you were not downvoted (I didn't do it by the way.) for asking the question but for the assertion that they meant the same thing which was wrong.

Next time you might say "I thought they were the same thing." if you were unsure as "lays" would be interpreted as the past tense unless someone was mentioned who was currently putting the plate there as plate would need to be the object. "She lays the plate in front of the cup." or "She is laying the plate in front of the cup." I know it seems strange to use "lie" and "lying" because we know the plate did not lie itself down, but it is there now and is not moving so we can say that it "lies" there or "is lying" there. We might more commonly say that it "is" there, but in Norwegian they more commonly give its orientation by using their word for either "lies" or "is lying or "stands" or "is standing". "The umbrella is standing in the corner." simply gives more information and lets you know that it has not fallen down.


waltgibson

Let me add that this happens to be the exact difference between norsk "ligge" and "legge" - "lie" and "lay" (or "liegen" and "legen" in German).


Philosowater

I dont think ive seen this question answered, though ive seen it asked a few times: would "tallerkenen er foran koppen" be an acceptable alternative?


grydolva

They are both normal statements in Norwegian. There could be some spesific reason why duolingo needs the "lying" in that lesson though


Ignacio-Agote

Is the definite plural of tallerken "tallerkenene"? That is a lot of "en" :)


fveldig
Mod

It is usually pronounced tallerknene.

In Nynorsk there's an alternative variant, 'tallerk', which has the definite plural form 'tallerkane'.

I suppose none of this is making it easier :)


murula

So if I understand this correctly: ligger = er ? Or they use the translation "is" for 'ligger' ony in some specific circumstances?


Deliciae
Mod

In Norwegian, we like being more specific in our choice of "position verbs". So, where it in English would sound natural to use the general "is", it's often more common to use "ligger" or "står" in Norwegian than it is to use the more general "er".

The literal translation of "ligger" is "lies", but the most natural approximation will often be "is".


Aleyzee

I hear tallerkenen like tallerken here :/ robolady is missing something?


pselkirk

Huh, in Swedish, plates står, but in Norwegian, they ligger.


JouniKivil

"Tallerkenen ligger foran koppen. The plate is next to the cup" should be fine..


Deliciae
Mod

No, that translation says less about the plate's position relative to the cup than the Norwegian sentence does.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started