"Faigheann griandó gach samhradh."

Translation:He gets sunburn every summer.

September 8, 2015

8 Comments


deserttitan

Why can't it be "He gets sunburned every summer."?

September 10, 2015

DennisManey

I agree for proper English it should be "a sunburn" or "sunburned." This is translated into bad English as is.

October 18, 2015

Bfleetwood5

"a sunburn" is accepted. I think the unnatural feel came from the lack of a definite article in the Irish.

May 28, 2016

[deactivated user]

    That would be more natural in English. "Griandó" is a noun so I suppose DL is requiring a literal translation.

    October 8, 2015

oglennon

    Is dóite not better here???

    December 10, 2016

Joshua807325

    Mise freisin

    March 7, 2018

Daithi2820

    Is there some grammatical practice in the caighdeán that causes it to be pronounced as "gríandó" (i.e. with a fado on the vowel "i")? Or is this just a regional canúint of the speaker?

    December 20, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      The sequence of vowels ia is pronounced with a long i and a short a.
      Examples: bia, iad, iasc, grian, Cian

      December 21, 2018
      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.