"Faigheann sé griandó gach samhradh."

Translation:He gets sunburn every summer.

September 8, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


deserttitan

Why can't it be "He gets sunburned every summer."?


DennisManey

I agree for proper English it should be "a sunburn" or "sunburned." This is translated into bad English as is.


Bfleetwood5

"a sunburn" is accepted. I think the unnatural feel came from the lack of a definite article in the Irish.


Matthewdk14

he gets (some) sunburn sounds natural to me. But then, I am Irish...


[deactivated user]

    That would be more natural in English. "Griandó" is a noun so I suppose DL is requiring a literal translation.


pjf6131

    this should be "he gets a sunburn every summer" or "he gets sunburned every summer"


oglennon

    Is dóite not better here???


FearDorcha5

    See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5819908 for an interesting thread on griandó


Daithi2820

    Is there some grammatical practice in the caighdeán that causes it to be pronounced as "gríandó" (i.e. with a fado on the vowel "i")? Or is this just a regional canúint of the speaker?


    [deactivated user]

      The sequence of vowels ia is pronounced with a long i and a short a.
      Examples: bia, iad, iasc, grian, Cian

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.