"She eats the apple."

Translation:Sie isst den Apfel.

1/3/2013, 7:35:07 AM

46 Comments


AJM87

This whole site really needs to start explaining grammar before assuming we know it. e.g. What is accusative case and when does it apply? What needs to change in that instance?

1/3/2013, 7:35:07 AM

az_p
Mod

For anyone who wishes there were pages with tips and notes for the lessons... there are!

skill/de/Accusative-Case/tips-and-notes

You can usually find them by clicking the lightbulb icon before you start a lesson. If they are not available on your app, try the web version.

4/11/2018, 12:04:23 PM

NandanChaturvedi

This link does not exist in the app. Why dont we have a page in the app to read this

5/14/2018, 5:52:39 PM

Becs234

I have written Duo before asking for this option in the app. Like I shouldn't have to use the desktop version when I'm on the phone, or what's the point of having the app? I hope they update it soon but everyone should write asking for access to grammar tips on the app! :)

7/9/2018, 7:13:01 PM

jlee5283

Wow, it's crazy that this isn't in the app. I have learned German in the classroom setting in the past, but i can only imagine what using this app would be like otherwise - particularly for German!

8/24/2018, 4:45:34 PM

VladimrCingel

If I only knew about such a page before. Thanks man

9/15/2018, 5:20:24 PM

Gcatflan

actually, if u click on the little lightbulb on the lesson, in the little corner right above the start lesson thingy it will teach u

12/11/2018, 2:59:59 PM

robertwalser

Seriously. Why is ein not applicable?

1/14/2013, 6:19:55 AM

setnunez

Ein is not applicable here, because "ein" and "eine" mean "a" or "one", not "the".

1/18/2013, 9:25:04 PM

Jack934032

Would've been great id DuoLingo taught it. This might be how we learn our first languages but it really doesn't work for a new language not to learn the rules.

4/5/2018, 4:18:20 PM

Gcatflan

we just said, click the little lightbulb in the corner. Click the lesson you want to do, a little pop up will show up, and there should be two icons in the corner. click the lightbulb

12/11/2018, 3:01:54 PM

lolalila55

Whats thr difference between die and den?

5/27/2013, 2:01:05 AM

bengitles

In this sentence, "den" is being used in the accusative case. For this, "die" is used for the feminine and plural, while "den" is used for masculine. "Apfel" is masculine.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles

8/6/2013, 4:08:59 AM

macraesa

In this case why is den used and not der. They are both masculine, right?

12/22/2013, 5:45:03 PM

SiddharthT338391

Bcoz it is the case of accusative... In accusative der is used as den

11/30/2017, 5:44:52 AM

MxVasilev

Омг

9/23/2018, 5:08:45 PM

CelineC

I agree with AJM87. Can someone please explain what is the accusative case and when to use it?

1/6/2013, 5:32:35 PM

zannabee17

The accusative case is used when the article applies to the direct object of the sentence. So when you say, "She is eating the apple", the apple is the direct object and so the article (the) will be in the accusative case. I found this web page http://german.speak7.com/german_articles.htm and it REALLY helped me understand what's going on. It'll take just five or eight minutes to read!

2/24/2013, 7:54:41 PM

Fridhaz

Thanks a lot. So helpfull

6/11/2018, 12:44:31 AM

Gatet

Sorry about my english but, i think, this is accusative 'because the apple is an direct complement. I mean, you can say "the apple is eating by she" And you are rigth, we need some grammar!!

2/6/2013, 2:51:34 PM

joshcmayorga

Why can't I use "das Apfel"?

9/17/2013, 4:13:45 AM

az_p
Mod

In German all nouns have a grammatical gender, and certain words need to match the gender. Apfel is masculine but das is neuter. They don't match.

4/11/2018, 12:05:59 PM

RayRabil

Whys is it not der Apfel? Apfel is accusative. also, as AJM87 said, more preparation is needed before grammar and words are sprung at us the were not previously defined.

2/13/2014, 4:40:54 PM

Gcatflan

find the little lightbulb. it will lead the way. click on it, and grammar lessons will be unfolded upon u

12/11/2018, 3:03:55 PM

rafikos84

What doest mean accusative and nominative pls?… can anyone explain to me?.

6/8/2015, 10:38:28 AM

thats_meee

Everytime I see is eating, I think isst. Which is right. But when I see eats I know that it's not isst. I usually get this wrong for putting isst! I'm so confused!

9/29/2015, 9:38:10 PM

.-Anne-.

My Advice

You May Easily Get Confused Between These Phrases. If You Need Help With The Definitions, And You Dont Want To Repeat The Whole Entire German Chapter, Then Click Below

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/german_articles

2/18/2018, 4:38:08 PM

bheath91

Can someone explain why Sie esse eine Apfel is completely wrong please?

2/7/2013, 12:22:01 PM

Maximus89

You are asked here to translate "She eats the apple", It's "Sie" for She, "isst" for eats (because the conjugation of the verb Essen for He and She is "isst" and not esse, which is used for "Ich esse" - "I eat"), and then "den Apfel" for "the apple". It's not "Eine" because eine is the word "a / an" for feminine, and even not "der" because they explained in the hints that when there is a masculine noun in the accusative form, it should be changed to "den" instead of "der". Hope I was clear enough, because English is not my native language.

2/15/2013, 3:42:44 PM

yeqiang

Thank you for your 'den'

4/30/2014, 1:13:40 PM

Christophe991791

This was the most helpful reply yet.

9/18/2018, 8:06:52 PM

grimavatar

and while we wait, guys, check link http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/der#German for "der" conjugation

6/26/2013, 7:10:54 PM

TheSnazzmaster

Just to make sure, you could say, "Den Apfel isst sie," because the den marks Apfel as the direct object, right?

10/24/2017, 12:05:11 AM

az_p
Mod

Correct!

4/11/2018, 12:07:29 PM

vidya155776

Der ,das,die what is the difference

1/18/2018, 6:54:18 AM

inuKshuK7

Wait, so is "den" plural for like Masculine nouns?

5/1/2018, 10:34:15 AM

Hamish487257

Why can’t I use Frisst for eats?

6/13/2018, 7:53:15 AM

EmiliePaul4

This is soo wring its "die" not "den"!!

6/25/2018, 6:37:25 AM

ScottChalm4

Why is 'die' not applicable in this situation?

7/17/2018, 8:57:59 AM

Tasha472643

She is an apple. Lol

11/7/2018, 10:38:31 AM

Gcatflan

How do I know which 'the' to use? Sometimes it wants der apfel, sometimes die, and sometimes das!

12/11/2018, 2:58:53 PM

charleswhi573994

Why is it den

2/19/2019, 1:29:11 AM

mineshh

why here den is used ?????i dont know when das and when den is used??

11/29/2013, 5:13:45 PM

lurvadam

why is [es] isst den apfel wrong?

4/28/2014, 9:07:22 AM

afr.14

why not --> sie esse die apfel

6/30/2014, 7:37:58 PM

AB7BLR

Apfel is masculine...so it cannot be die apfel

8/14/2018, 9:55:13 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.