1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She eats the apple."

"She eats the apple."

Translation:Sie isst den Apfel.

January 3, 2013

51 Comments


AJM87

This whole site really needs to start explaining grammar before assuming we know it. e.g. What is accusative case and when does it apply? What needs to change in that instance?


az_p

For anyone who wishes there were pages with tips and notes for the lessons... there are!

skill/de/Accusative-Case/tips-and-notes

You can usually find them by clicking the lightbulb icon before you start a lesson. If they are not available on your app, try the web version.


NandanChaturvedi

This link does not exist in the app. Why dont we have a page in the app to read this


Becs234

I have written Duo before asking for this option in the app. Like I shouldn't have to use the desktop version when I'm on the phone, or what's the point of having the app? I hope they update it soon but everyone should write asking for access to grammar tips on the app! :)


jlee5283

Wow, it's crazy that this isn't in the app. I have learned German in the classroom setting in the past, but i can only imagine what using this app would be like otherwise - particularly for German!


VladimrCingel

If I only knew about such a page before. Thanks man


Gcatflan

actually, if u click on the little lightbulb on the lesson, in the little corner right above the start lesson thingy it will teach u


beaverweaver

Yes as soon as you click on the lesson


lolalila55

Whats thr difference between die and den?


bengitles

In this sentence, "den" is being used in the accusative case. For this, "die" is used for the feminine and plural, while "den" is used for masculine. "Apfel" is masculine.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles


macraesa

In this case why is den used and not der. They are both masculine, right?


SiddharthT338391

Bcoz it is the case of accusative... In accusative der is used as den


elenalena208

Apfel is masculine?


mizinamo

Apfel is masculine?

Yes. The German word Apfel is grammatically masculine.


joshcmayorga

Why can't I use "das Apfel"?


az_p

In German all nouns have a grammatical gender, and certain words need to match the gender. Apfel is masculine but das is neuter. They don't match.


CelineC

I agree with AJM87. Can someone please explain what is the accusative case and when to use it?


zannabee17

The accusative case is used when the article applies to the direct object of the sentence. So when you say, "She is eating the apple", the apple is the direct object and so the article (the) will be in the accusative case. I found this web page http://german.speak7.com/german_articles.htm and it REALLY helped me understand what's going on. It'll take just five or eight minutes to read!


Fridhaz

Thanks a lot. So helpfull


Lilibet64

Thank you, zannabee17. Your explanation is the best I received. It makes more sense now.


Gatet

Sorry about my english but, i think, this is accusative 'because the apple is an direct complement. I mean, you can say "the apple is eating by she" And you are rigth, we need some grammar!!


RayRabil

Whys is it not der Apfel? Apfel is accusative. also, as AJM87 said, more preparation is needed before grammar and words are sprung at us the were not previously defined.


Gcatflan

find the little lightbulb. it will lead the way. click on it, and grammar lessons will be unfolded upon u


rafikos84

What doest mean accusative and nominative pls?… can anyone explain to me?.


thats_meee

Everytime I see is eating, I think isst. Which is right. But when I see eats I know that it's not isst. I usually get this wrong for putting isst! I'm so confused!


TheSnazzmaster

Just to make sure, you could say, "Den Apfel isst sie," because the den marks Apfel as the direct object, right?


.-Anne-.

My Advice

You May Easily Get Confused Between These Phrases. If You Need Help With The Definitions, And You Dont Want To Repeat The Whole Entire German Chapter, Then Click Below

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/german_articles


bheath91

Can someone explain why Sie esse eine Apfel is completely wrong please?


Maximus89

You are asked here to translate "She eats the apple", It's "Sie" for She, "isst" for eats (because the conjugation of the verb Essen for He and She is "isst" and not esse, which is used for "Ich esse" - "I eat"), and then "den Apfel" for "the apple". It's not "Eine" because eine is the word "a / an" for feminine, and even not "der" because they explained in the hints that when there is a masculine noun in the accusative form, it should be changed to "den" instead of "der". Hope I was clear enough, because English is not my native language.


yeqiang

Thank you for your 'den'


Christophe991791

This was the most helpful reply yet.


grimavatar

and while we wait, guys, check link http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/der#German for "der" conjugation


mineshh

why here den is used ?????i dont know when das and when den is used??


Anik872570

Beacuse it is a masculine noun in accusative form


lurvadam

why is [es] isst den apfel wrong?


vidya155776

Der ,das,die what is the difference


inuKshuK7

Wait, so is "den" plural for like Masculine nouns?


Hamish487257

Why can’t I use Frisst for eats?


physizist

'Frisst' is the verb 'Eat' but it is only used for when you're talking about an animal eating; you can write: Die Ente frisst das Brot//or//Das Kind isst das Brot.


lilybomber14

The apple is die apfel so why is it den?


mizinamo

The apple is die apfel

No, it isn't.

"the apple" is der Apfel in the nominative case and den Apfel in the accusative case.

die apfel is never correct -- die is for feminine or plural nouns (but Apfel is masculine), and nouns are always capitalised in German.

In the plural "the apples" is die Äpfel -- with Ä and not A. (And still capitalised.)


jenniferailint

i'm kinda confused. when we use isst / esst / ore other thing with the same meaning.


afrin498689

why esse isnt use here


mizinamo

why esse isnt use here

esse is the verb form used when the subject is ich -- ich esse = I am eating; I eat.

But here the subject is "she", not "I".


G.J.Vijay

Einen should come but why den is there?


mizinamo

Einen should come

No. Why do you think so?

why den is there?

Because the English sentence is about eating "the apple" and not about eating "an apple".


Frances511156

We definitely need grammar explanations easily accessible within the app, please.


mizinamo

We definitely need grammar explanations easily accessible within the app, please.

I agree, but there's no point telling other learners here in the sentence discussion. You would need to tell Duolingo that, and they don't read sentence discussions. (In fact, I don't know of any way to contact them.)


Ariel654525

How do I tell when to use das, die or den? That is the only part still tripping me up...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.