"It costs thousands of crowns."

Translation:Det koster tusenvis av kroner.

3 years ago

5 Comments


luisgravityboys

Why one must to add talls or tallet?

3 years ago

griffindd

because it means something else without it.

Det koster tusen kroner: = it costs exactly 1000 kroner. Det koster tusentalls kroner`= it probably costs more than 1000 kroner but less than 10,000 kroner

3 years ago

luisgravityboys

Thanks! It is hard to me beacuse I dont speak english but I do my best.

3 years ago

ngb.booth
ngb.booth

What's the difference between: tusentalls and tusenvis av?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

They can be used interchangeably, but "tusenvis av" sees the most use.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.