1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It costs thousands of crowns…

"It costs thousands of crowns."

Translation:Det koster tusenvis av kroner.

September 8, 2015

5 Comments


luisgravityboys

Why one must to add talls or tallet?


griffindd

because it means something else without it.

Det koster tusen kroner: = it costs exactly 1000 kroner. Det koster tusentalls kroner`= it probably costs more than 1000 kroner but less than 10,000 kroner


luisgravityboys

Thanks! It is hard to me beacuse I dont speak english but I do my best.


ngb.booth

What's the difference between: tusentalls and tusenvis av?


Deliciae

They can be used interchangeably, but "tusenvis av" sees the most use.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.