1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Bygder har sauer."

"Bygder har sauer."

Translation:Villages have sheep.

September 8, 2015

10 Comments


NoNameNoFace

Is this supposed to be a pun? I looked up sauer and not only can it mean sheep but it can mean idiots. So it would be about village idiots.


Deliciae
Mod

Not supposed to, but if it helps you remember... :)

"Sau" isn't used all that often in that sense, so you'd need a bit of context to get the meaning across.


wyqtor

I'm hearing 'saurer' instead of 'sauer'... how is it really pronounced?


Deliciae
Mod

The slow audio has the correct pronunciation, while the default audio contains an "r" that shouldn't be there.


griffindd

Lexin to the rescue: go to http://lexin.udir.no ->click Bokmålsordbok

->enter sau in the search box ->click søk ->click the speaker next to [sauen sauer sauene]


kyytcp

Now I'm even more confused. Duo makes it sound like "saurer", Lexin sounds like "sauther", and Forvo sounds like "sauer".


pineapple-power

Do these sheep also eat books?


Deliciae
Mod

Ruminant librivores are a big problem for our rural libraries.


Marie852846

Wait a minute...what about the elephants?


Deliciae
Mod

They're livestock guardian elephants.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.