Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Les artistes avaient plus de liberté."

Translation:Artists had more freedom.

1
4 years ago

11 Comments


BillPiazze
BillPiazze

And I can't translate liberté as liberty because...?

4
Reply4 years ago

oyttb
oyttb

You can, report it.

2
Reply4 years ago

BillPiazze
BillPiazze

Yes, I know. But when you report something they either accept it or they don't, and sometimes it takes months and then there's no feedback. Here at least I may get a response from someone who knows if there's an actual reason for it or if they simply didn't have that translation in their database.

4
Reply4 years ago

Juan-Manue1
Juan-Manue1

2014-12-10 liberty/liberté, reported.

0
Reply3 years ago

babymochi
babymochi

sometimes when it comes to translating (and certainly on this site) it's better to stick with the closest possible translation than deviate to something that still means the same thing in english. it's kind of like translating 'mere' to 'mother' and not 'mum' even though it can mean both, because in french 'mere' primarily means 'mother' in this case 'liberte' primarily translates to 'freedom' (i even learned this translation in school). you are not wrong, but i've noticed that duolingo prefers the closest possible translation, it's not a site for paraphrasing since correct answers would become more complicated.

0
Reply3 years ago

Procrastigator
Procrastigator

Duolingo is a collaborative effort and will improve the more people give feedback. If your goal is to learn the language and not simply to get to the next topic, there probably is no better exercise then to try slightly different constructions and see if they are correct or not. Don't fear heart losses to much, they mean you learned something new each time!

0
Reply3 years ago

jdcronin
jdcronin

Why isn't it plus de la liberte?

0
Reply4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

See Sitesurf's comment here: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/325527

3
Reply4 years ago

ratapinyata

Shouldn't plus be pronounced with the s here?

0
Reply4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Actually, Duo is right on this one because plus is being used as a comparative word in the middle of the sentence, plus de liberté, so the "s" is silent.

Normally, when plus is used in the affirmative sense, the "s" is pronounced. When plus is used in the negative sense, the "s" is silent. http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa101300v.htm

Plus as a comparative or superlative adverb is the exception to the rule. When the comparative or superlative plus is in the middle of a sentence, it is pronounced [ploo], unless it precedes a vowel, in which case the liaison causes it to be pronounced [plooz]. When plus is at the end of a sentence, it is pronounced [ploos]. - Lawless

1
Reply14 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Both "artistEs" and "liberty" are correct translations. Reporting.

0
Reply3 years ago