"Ça allait être son dernier semestre."

Translation:That was going to be his last semester.

October 31, 2013

34 Comments

Sorted by top thread

henrydwatson

TERM. Oh my god Duolingo, ALLOW BRITISH ENGLISH.

July 28, 2014

Anglea

I've never heard anyone say "semester" in the UK.


effyleven

Are not "semesters" something to do with being pregnant? Yeah! That's right! "His last semester." Euh .. attendez un instant..


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

How is the school year divided in the UK? If there are terms, how many of them? In US the year is split into two semesters, and the semesters are split into quarters, but the semester grade is what is important and if you fail a semester you must retake that semester in summer school. It is odd, we would normally say "his last year", but in college if you took fewer or extra units you could end up being done with everything in the middle of the year and then this could apply.


Anglea

We have three terms. Autumn, Spring and Summer. At university level they are not further subdivided. At school level there is a one week holiday in the middle of each term. It is called "half-term" or "the half-term holiday". Terms are separated from each other by about 2.5 weeks at Christmas and Easter, and 6 weeks in Summer.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you, I did go to one University here that had Trimester but it was Autumn, Winter and Spring. Summer School is never counted here as part of the school year and is only a 6 week term, but classes are twice as long and if you take fewer classes you can complete full courses in less time. Most schools are on the Semester system of Autumn which ends at the end of January and Spring which starts in February and ends in June.


dave.pretty

Actually, we are divided into either semesters (two plus summer) or quarters (three plus summer).


CincyHay

Yes, duolingo should have alternatives but semester and term do not mean the same thing. A term is an indeterminate amount of time, but a semester is one of two (literally six months from latin).


theelf29

Absolutely. DL is normally ok with BE but seems to insist on semester (I recall having a similar issue in the Italian lessons).


MarkDeVernon

In fact, Duolingo has accepted "term" as a translation for "semestre" throughout this course. It would appear to be an oversight that it is not allowed here.


BillofKempsey

Why was "final" the wrong word?


BrianHowley

We use "term" in the UK


KJptO1

When spoken, how are you supposed to tell the difference between allait And aller ?


1n5ME2iw

In England - and this is an English course - we refer to “terms”, never “semesters”. This term (excuse my pun) MUST be made an acceptable answer.


AnnaTall

AllaiT etre would be acceptable?


jrikhal

Ça allait être is the answer given by Duolingo. I don't get the question.


AnnaTall

about pronunciation :)


jrikhal

Ah ok ;) ;)
Facultative liaison, so you can make it or not.
See: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liaison_en_fran%C3%A7ais (and the associated English page)


newuser12345

I have always been taught that "ça" is the contracted form of "cela", and that "ça" has no place written form...


BillofKempsey

I think you are right that "ça" is the contracted form of "cela" but it certainly is used in written French. It may have been slang originally but it is now respectable! Look through some of the Immersion articles.


catherinemay

In england we say term not semester. I was correct


chrysaphi

"That was to be her final semester..."?


JacquiKennedy

is allait the imperfect of aller?


CateCody

We say term(s) in English not semester


katiebaird2

Semester is used at Stirling University in UK but 99% of educational establishments in UK use term.


susanTuck1

yes, semestre = term in british english


MarkHolden8

In ENGLAND a semester is a TERM. GET IT APPROVED

p.s. henrydwatson - Love the avatar "Je suis Européen"


MarkHolden8

In English it is still a TERM not a bloody semester


louisemathias0

We don't use "semester" in Britain. "Term" is what we use and should be allowed.


SleepyDave

Its simple, Duolingo doesn't understand UK English, I have to deal with it !!! The clue is the American flag. Where is the Union Jack????


R3m3X1

Please allow 'term' for 'semester' in all cases. 'Semester' is now in common usage in the UK, but 'term' is still current. Thank you.


R3m3X1

Hi, all. Please do note that 'term' is the traditional word for 'semester' in the UK. 'Semester' has been heard(!), but 'term' is the basic - ahem - term. So please allow. Thanks.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.