"He came home after the class and he ate his dinner."

Translation:Tháinig sé abhaile tar éis an ranga agus d'ith sé a dhinnéar.

September 8, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


robby0888

Why "an ranga" here and not "an rang" please?


galaxyrocker

tar éis is a compound preposition, and causes the genitive.


Neal356674

Shouldn't ".. i ndiaidh an ranga.." also work?


KittDunne

...d'ith sé a chuid dinnéir - or dinnéar - I'm not sure which - would that also be correct?


19O492554

"cuid" is usually used with collective nouns, and plural nouns. It wouldn't usually be used with a singular noun like "dinnéar", but because many basic foodstuffs like arán and bainne are collective nouns (and therefore used with "cuid"), you might make the argument that "dinnéar" could be used that way, but it might be a bit of a stretch.


Daithi2820

Puzzled that I didn't use the genitive ranga but it only said that I forgot a space as it does when it wants on after an apostrophe.


MaryQuin1

Is 'a dinnéar' not used aftere Dntals


19O492554

á dinnéar means "her dinner".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.