"He came home after the class and he ate his dinner."

Translation:Tháinig sé abhaile tar éis an ranga agus d'ith sé a dhinnéar.

September 8, 2015

5 Comments


robby0888

Why "an ranga" here and not "an rang" please?

September 8, 2015

galaxyrocker

tar éis is a compound preposition, and causes the genitive.

September 8, 2015

Knocksedan

Tar éis is a "genetive prepostion" so an rang becomes an ranga

September 8, 2015

KittDunne

...d'ith sé a chuid dinnéir - or dinnéar - I'm not sure which - would that also be correct?

November 1, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"cuid" is usually used with collective nouns, and plural nouns. It wouldn't usually be used with a singular noun like "dinnéar", but because many basic foodstuffs like arán and bainne are collective nouns (and therefore used with "cuid"), you might make the argument that "dinnéar" could be used that way, but it might be a bit of a stretch.

November 1, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.