"Vojaĝo tra Kanado estas longa."

Translation:A trip through Canada is long.

September 8, 2015

9 Comments


MardukSky

What is the difference among "travel" and "trip", I have seen both as "vojagxo" and I was marked wrong in this sentence when using "travel".

September 8, 2015

jxetkubo

My dictionary knows the words trip and journey for vojaĝo. Travel is given as a noun for travelling, that would be vojaĝado in Esperanto. Perhaps a native speaker can tell more.

September 8, 2015

Ariaflame

Because I think 'a trip' is a noun, but 'travel' is rarely a noun. I'm going on a travel (no, doesn't work). Sure you didn't see vojagxas the verb?

October 3, 2016

Translingual

I'm still a bit unsure of the difference between"tra" (through) and "trans" (across), especially in this context. But I'm not a native English speaker so maybe that's why the boundary between these two notions appears a bit blurry to me.

January 14, 2018

salivanto

In this context, the difference is less important, but...

  • A city can be located trans a river.
  • An arrow can be sticking tra and apple.

In this context, tra suggests to me that the journey is the purpose, while trans suggests that getting to the other side is the purpose.

January 14, 2018

esperanto64

why not journey?

January 29, 2019

rendorHaevyn

Hmm, in the recording "tra Kanado" is enunciated as "trak anado". A slower and clearer delivery would assist novice comprehension.

February 15, 2018

salivanto

It's not about novice comprehension. It's about training novice ears to understand Esperanto as it's actually spoken. The pronunciation sounds fine to me.

February 26, 2018

KonradKond8

And expensive

November 13, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.