"He has a book and a newspaper."

Translation:Tá leabhar agus nuachtán aige.

September 8, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kim.is.lost

Could i have a direct translation please?


AllieC490376

Have - book - and - newspaper - at him


jardmander

it is more similar to, Is - book - and - newspaper - at him


RHB7

I am losing on this sentence no matter how i put it in it is wrong


andrewmeagherr

this is right, learn different dialects


leah466387

Its one of the hardest european languages to learn


Kelly729241

When my irish translation is incorrect i wish there was a way to see what i did write so i could understand my mistake


19O492554

???
Are you using Duolingo on a phone, a tablet or in a web browser on a desktop or laptop computer?The answer you submitted is normally displayed when you get your response.


Pancho_Delanave

I have the same experience as Kelly7299241. I can’t see what I wrote so that I can see what I got wrong. As soon as I press submit, my answer turns a light grey color which is hard to read and is usually partly or completly covered by the correct/incorrect pop-up window. The same thing happens in all my other courses. I’m using the browser version on an iPhone, not the app.


19O492554

This is what a wrong answer looks like in the browser on my phone:

I've never seen anything like what you're describing, so I have no suggestion for how you should deal with it. And realistically, the Sentence Discussion for "He has a book and a newspaper" isn't really the best place to look for advice like this - you'd be better off posting in the Troubleshooting forum.


ccat223

i've always said "páipéar nuachtáin" and so have my teachers in the all irish school i go to


Knocksedan

Have you ever encountered "páipéar nuachtáin" in any of your textbooks? How often do your teachers mention the "páipéar nuachtáin"?

For reference, the Corpus of Contemporary Irish contains 8 mentions of "páipéar nuachtáin" and 2 mentions of "páipéir nuachtáin", versus 3,742 mentions of nuachtán and 2,856 mentions of nuachtáin. páipéar nuachta (47) and páipéir nuachta (56) fare slightly better than the clearly idiosyncratic "páipéar nuachtáin".


KyaKotoka

When Irish idioms are simply beautiful.


Ruan848453

Can some tell me how to learn the sentence structure?, it would really help


19O492554

You should read the Tips & Notes associated with each lesson on the website - click the light-bulb icon in the popup when you select a skill. The sentence structure and the way to say "have" in Irish are covered in the Notes of the first 3 skills in the course.

You can access these Tips & Notes in the browser on a mobile device too, even if you are using one of the various Duolingo apps.


Cait48

A = a form of the verb like 'tá' or bhí'

B = the thing that is being owned/had

C = the preposition ag + the owner

A+B+C

Tá úll ag mo chara, tá ceist ag an dalta, bhí fadhb ag an bhuachaill, . . .

A small complication is that if the owner is expressed by a pronoun, you must combine it with 'ag':
ag+mé = agam, ag+tú=agat, ag+é=aige, ag+í=aici, ag+muid=againn, ag+sibh=agaibh, ag+iad=acu.


Theresa792373

I translated the sentence correctly but I got it wrong


19O492554

If you believe that Duolingo is malfunctioning, then take a screenshot that demonstrates the problem, and submit it with a bug report, with full details of the platform that you're using (device, app version, browser version, screen resolution, etc).


Hikai_20

when do you use Tá at the beginning of the sentence?


19O492554

You use at the beginning of the sentence when is the appropriate verb for that sentence - the basic structure of an Irish sentence is Verb-Subject-Object.

Irish doesn't have a verb that means "have", it uses the tá ... ag to express the same idea - tá X ag Y - "Y has X". Therefore is the appropriate verb for this exercise, and it goes at the beginning of the sentence.


dimbulb

Do 'aige/aici' include, in theory linguistic journey, 'sé/sí'?


Cait48

I'm sorry, but despite being a language teacher with a degree in linguistics, I have no idea what "Theory linguistic journey" means.

Perhaps it will help you to know that

ag+é=aige Tá an leabhar aige = He has the book.

ag+í=aici Tá an leabhar aici = She has the book.


learningisa

Why is it wrong to say "an leabhar" and "an nuachtán" in this case? I'm confused...


Knocksedan

an leabhar means "the book", not "a book". an nuachtán means "the newspaper" not "a newspaper".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.