1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Sofia ŝatas bestojn, krom al…

"Sofia ŝatas bestojn, krom aligatoroj."

Translation:Sofia likes animals, except alligators.

September 8, 2015

17 Comments


Kelkajissomebody

Sadly I am often an Alligator :( I apologize Sofia.


Thaddeus108

It seems like people didn't get your Esperanto slang reference.... an upvote from me!


NerdyMatthew

I got marked wrong because I spelt alligators incorrectly (my answer was 'Sofia likes animals, except aligators') - it seems a bit silly to mark people wrong for small English spelling mistakes


lucas.hbs

Yeah, that happens to me a lot as well. I always reported it in Others saying "that could be accepted as 'typo' "


Kurto93

It forced me to improve my English and to learn the differences between 'it/are' and 'have/has'. Nothing bad that doesn't bring anything good with it.


vinnstrs

Yeah my English skills have improved a lot! And that's good 'cause there are only a few courses in my native language: Portuguese


potatoking42

ILI MANĜAS ĈION. Kaj timo estas iliaj lardaj bitoj...


lieuwe828873

Why not bestojn, krom aligatorojn?


James.Learner

I believe it's because krom is a preposition. If I remember correctly it's in the explanations you can read before taking the exercices.


snuupy2

I have the same question, alligators seems to be in accusative as well.


EdwardThor2

I assume it's because krom doesn't take an accusative. But it's a good question and I regret that no one has answered. The question was posted four months ago.


Spirintus

Ŝi ŝatas krokodilojn, ĉu ne?


CharlesDanielChr

For "krom" to mean "except," shouldn't there be some indicator that Sofia likes ALL animals? The sentence reads to me as, "Sofia likes animals, including alligators," since "krom" can be "including" or "excepting" depending on context. Am I missing something obvious?


DidierLois

I don't think it can ever mean “including”, otherwise even with the context you wouldn't be able to guess it.

The thing is, it can sometimes translate as “besides”, but I suppose it is in the sense “except for” and not in the sense “in addition to”. It is English which is ambiguous…


AveryMH

should it be aligatorojn


chimpjeffry

No. Nouns don't take the accusative '-n' after prepositions.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.