"Sofia ŝatas bestojn, krom aligatoroj."

Translation:Sofia likes animals, except alligators.

September 8, 2015

17 Comments


Kelkajissomebody

Sadly I am often an Alligator :( I apologize Sofia.

September 8, 2015

Thaddeus108

It seems like people didn't get your Esperanto slang reference.... an upvote from me!

March 2, 2016

NerdyMatthew

I got marked wrong because I spelt alligators incorrectly (my answer was 'Sofia likes animals, except aligators') - it seems a bit silly to mark people wrong for small English spelling mistakes

January 25, 2016

lucas.hbs

Yeah, that happens to me a lot as well. I always reported it in Others saying "that could be accepted as 'typo' "

January 27, 2016

Kurto93

It forced me to improve my English and to learn the differences between 'it/are' and 'have/has'. Nothing bad that doesn't bring anything good with it.

March 8, 2016

VinnsTrs

Yeah my English skills have improved a lot! And that's good 'cause there are only a few courses in my native language: Portuguese

February 12, 2018

potatoking42

ILI MANĜAS ĈION. Kaj timo estas iliaj lardaj bitoj...

February 8, 2016

lieuwe828873

Why not bestojn, krom aligatorojn?

October 3, 2016

James.Learner

I believe it's because krom is a preposition. If I remember correctly it's in the explanations you can read before taking the exercices.

May 25, 2017

snuupy2

I have the same question, alligators seems to be in accusative as well.

November 17, 2016

EdwardThor2

I assume it's because krom doesn't take an accusative. But it's a good question and I regret that no one has answered. The question was posted four months ago.

March 19, 2017

Manuel_Lujan

Kaj krokodiloj.

December 2, 2016

Spirintus

Ŝi ŝatas krokodilojn, ĉu ne?

December 9, 2017

CharlesDanielChr

For "krom" to mean "except," shouldn't there be some indicator that Sofia likes ALL animals? The sentence reads to me as, "Sofia likes animals, including alligators," since "krom" can be "including" or "excepting" depending on context. Am I missing something obvious?

December 12, 2017

DidierLois

I don't think it can ever mean “including”, otherwise even with the context you wouldn't be able to guess it.

The thing is, it can sometimes translate as “besides”, but I suppose it is in the sense “except for” and not in the sense “in addition to”. It is English which is ambiguous…

December 14, 2017

AveryMH

should it be aligatorojn

January 22, 2018

chimpjeffry

No. Nouns don't take the accusative '-n' after prepositions.

March 20, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.