1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Slangen kommer til å drepe T…

"Slangen kommer til å drepe Tor."

Translation:The snake is going to kill Thor.

September 8, 2015

12 Comments


Matt92HUN

Hey, spoiler!


Almarrion

Everyone's known that for over a MILLENIUM, get with the times.


Spray

Technically he's been everywhere since the Viking age. He's big like that...


chromalogue

I had never heard of Jormungand until March of this year, and now he's EVERYWHERE.


Arin_Shadows

Ironic that Amon Amarth is brought up in this course and not the Swedish course lol


GiacomoLamanuzzi

Yes but Thor kills him first and drowns in its poison


TheSnowKing

I didn't think he drowned. I thought he just took 9 steps after the battle and it finally overwhelmed him.


RickSavage54

I said "The snake is coming to kill Thor." I know kommer can mean coming or going, but is there a way to say the snake is coming to kill Thor since there is a slight difference in meaning from the snaking is going to kill Thor?


kjartan786546

is coming to kill Tor:"slangen kommer for å drepe Tor"

is going to kill Tor: "slangen kommer til å drepe Tor"


RickSavage54

Ah, now I get it. Thanks!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.