"Kvinnan har sig en vit klänning."

Translation:The woman wears a white dress.

September 8, 2015

6 Comments


Marineaufr

What is the difference between vit and vitt ?

September 8, 2015

devalanteriel
  • en-words: vit
  • ett-words: vitt
  • both in plural: vita

Also, vitt can be the adverb form of vit and has another meaning ("wide", "widely") not related to colour as well.


Taki961

Would it also be correct?: "Kvinnan har en vit klänning på sig" I have seen sentences that were formed like this and I'm just confused when to use which variant.


devalanteriel

Yes, either is perfectly fine. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.