1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She reads it out of a book."

"She reads it out of a book."

Translation:Léann sí as leabhar é.

September 8, 2015

9 Comments


birgit72635

I think I still have some problems with the word order in Irish sentences. Can someone explain why 'é' (an direct object) comes after the indirect object?


AinePoilin

Ditto. "Léann sí é as leabhar" is inccorect, according to Duolingo, but I don't understand why.


SatharnPHL

Pronomial direct objects typically come at the end of the sentence. That's just the way that Irish handles pronomial direct objects.

Léann sí sliocht as leabhar - "she read an extract from a book"
Léann sí as leabhar é - "she read it from a book"


AinePoilin

I didn't know that, but now it makes sense!


RozieToez

What is é doing here?


galaxyrocker

é is the object, corresponding to 'it'


MylesGalla2

I must be missing something. I thought that was only for specific/definite objects (i.e. "The/That book")


MylesGalla2

Nvm, i got it. I missed the "it" in "she reads it"


teeling2

could this also be translated that "she reads it from a book"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.