1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Trenle nereye gidiyoruz?"

"Trenle nereye gidiyoruz?"

Translation:Where are we going by train?

September 8, 2015

10 Comments


Sittch

I translated this as "Where are we going with the train?" I think this makes sense in some contexts.

Two bandits rob a train and take control of the engine room. One says to the other, "Where are we going with the train?"

Two children playing with toy trains. Child #1 carries one off with an unknown purpose. Child #2 asks, "Where are we going with the train?"

Et cetera.


kp0v43phy

Isn't "with the train" and "by train" the same?


laborissanctum

You are right. However, I believe hijacking trains is not that common nor do grown-ups carry trains in their hands. It implies being passengers, as what we generally do, you'd be correct if it was otherwise, though.


XMVZiron

I translated it the same way and it got rejected.


NumanAltin

where are we going to by train? - why is it not right?


Todd940413

"Where are we going by train?" sounds a little off to me. If I'm not mistaken, the focus of the Turkish question is where (to), not how. My translation would be "Where are we taking the train to?" It's rather informal, but, to my ear, at least, puts more focus on the heart of the question. And yes, we do say "by train" in English, but more often as the answer to a question such as "How are we getting there?"


nellaloggia

Half expecting it to be rejected, I wrote "where are we taking the train". And it was. But I think this is how it would be said in English, at least some, if not most of the time.


TJ_Q8

with the rain - wrong.
by the train - wrong.

is it really that sensitive? i mean i dont see any difference in meaning - specially with a language that doesnt have a definite article in the first place


Shem210569

This is what I wrote, but it comes up as incorrect, so am a bit confused.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.