1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi amas mian familion."

"Mi amas mian familion."

Translation:I love my family.

September 8, 2015

13 Comments


csi

Mi ankaux <3 <3 <3


5tephe

I'm glad Adamo is spending some time with his family, but I'm still hoping he and Sophia can work things out.


ChristianGuild

Ili amas min ankaĆ­.. Ne! :(


Raztastic

"I squanch my family." - Bethany Smith


Wilfred_Ivanhoe

You have to have 100000 iq to get this I'm sorry


ChuckBaggett

I love my fame and millions.


DarkXoa

Mi malamas mian familion!


vincemat

Group huggggg! <3


1e7nx0WG

Listening to the audio for this sentence, it sounds to me as though the speaker is putting the stress on the second syllable (the first letter i) of familion rather than the next-to-last syllable (the second letter i). This would seem to contrast with the pronunciation of other words ending in io or ion, for example, restoracio, where the emphasis as pronounced in duolingo is on the i in the next-to-last syllable. Is familio an exception to the general pronunciation rule that the stress should be on the next-to-last syllable?


MidgetWookiee

Not an exception. Probably just a mispronunciation. I really wish they'd get native speakers to do the recordings. Then we wouldn't have these problems.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.