"Mi amas mian familion."

Translation:I love my family.

September 8, 2015

9 Comments


csi

Mi ankaux <3 <3 <3

September 8, 2015

ronlin2808

mi ankaux

August 11, 2018

5tephe

I'm glad Adamo is spending some time with his family, but I'm still hoping he and Sophia can work things out.

October 17, 2017

Raztastic

"I squanch my family." - Bethany Smith

November 13, 2015

ChristianGuild

Ili amas min ankaĆ­.. Ne! :(

February 25, 2016

ChuckBaggett

I love my fame and millions.

December 18, 2015

DarkXoa

Mi malamas mian familion!

December 18, 2016

ronlin2808

kie?

August 11, 2018

1e7nx0WG

Listening to the audio for this sentence, it sounds to me as though the speaker is putting the stress on the second syllable (the first letter i) of familion rather than the next-to-last syllable (the second letter i). This would seem to contrast with the pronunciation of other words ending in io or ion, for example, restoracio, where the emphasis as pronounced in duolingo is on the i in the next-to-last syllable. Is familio an exception to the general pronunciation rule that the stress should be on the next-to-last syllable?

December 29, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.