"Mi amas mian familion."

Translation:I love my family.

September 8, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


csi

Mi ankaux <3 <3 <3


5tephe

I'm glad Adamo is spending some time with his family, but I'm still hoping he and Sophia can work things out.


ChuckBaggett

I love my fame and millions.


Raztastic

"I squanch my family." - Bethany Smith


Wilfred_Ivanhoe

You have to have 100000 iq to get this I'm sorry


ChristianGuild

Ili amas min ankaĆ­.. Ne! :(


DarkXoa

Mi malamas mian familion!


vincemat

Group huggggg! <3


1e7nx0WG

Listening to the audio for this sentence, it sounds to me as though the speaker is putting the stress on the second syllable (the first letter i) of familion rather than the next-to-last syllable (the second letter i). This would seem to contrast with the pronunciation of other words ending in io or ion, for example, restoracio, where the emphasis as pronounced in duolingo is on the i in the next-to-last syllable. Is familio an exception to the general pronunciation rule that the stress should be on the next-to-last syllable?


CharlesDanielChr

Mi malamegas mian familion.

Does that translate to, "I loathe my family." That was the intent.


JoeySt-Pie1

Oh no hes started watching the fast and futious saga

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.