1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg forsto ikke vitsen."

"Jeg forsto ikke vitsen."

Translation:I did not understand the joke.

September 8, 2015

6 Comments


pjyX3Y

Kanskje jeg var vitsen...


jar30pma23

Curious: would "I did not get the joke" be wrong??


anothernobody

What about "forstod"? Sometimes I see an extra letter or two on the end of a Past Tense. ?!.


Deliciae

"Forsto" and "forstod" are spelling variants of the same word. They mean exactly the same.


Arkhaeaeon

"Det er vitsen" - Ragnar Ulvberg.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.