1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted siempre aparece en la …

"Usted siempre aparece en la noche."

Translation:You always appear at night.

January 3, 2013

35 Comments


miannacci

the nightman cometh


z3esq

Dayman - fighter of the Nightman!


ZakariaE2

ah ah AAAH. Champion of the sun.


eddie.ogra1

You're a master of karate, and friendship, for everyone.


ScarletCrackle

'yo soy la noche, yo soy batman'


Joshr85

I'm pretty sure this is alluding to a booty call


biertopf

Werewolf or what?


Blas_de_Lezo00

¿Batman? ¡Será "Hombre Vampiro"!


ProProSpansk

NA-NA-NA-NA-NA-NA-NA-NA BATMAN


DBradleyRI

The phrase is acceptable as "You always appear in the evening" or "You always appear at night", based on however you want to interpret it in the situation.

Source: Dominican-born and raised Girlfriend


membernumber13

so "noche" means both night and evening? i thought "tarde" would be used for evening or maybe "anochecer" or some other word that specifically refers to dusk. i lost a heart because i only chose "you always appear at night" but i did not choose "you always appear in the evening". if this is something that varies by culture or location i don't see why it should be considered wrong.

there should be little blurbs to explain things like this when we lose a heart. the discussions of examples don't always cover these things.


t.winkler

I heard, tarde is until the sun went down or latest 8pm, afterwards it's noche.


Austin_Texas

I'd like to see that too. This kind of ambiguity is so common that at least a brief discussion would be very helpful. As it is now, we do it ourselves in these little discussions, and we have the blind leading the blind ... until an experienced speaker comes along. (I assume native speakers never work these exercises.)


zygiella

There is an explanation but it is under the common phrases exercises.


MJSpice

Run girl RUN!


SaulM

Can siempre be used both before and after the subject?


ubernichts

Why is it "en la noche" instead of "por la noche"?


droma

I think that "por la noche" would be "through the night"


ErikRed1

Said the peasant to trogdor


jflinn

What's the difference between "aparece" and "parece"?


skittlzz

"aparece" is appears and "parece" is seems or looks like


jflinn

Thank you! And just for clarification, is this "appear" used like: "He made a rabbit appear out of no where!" or "That shadowy figure appears to be a man."


skittlzz

"aparecer" for appearing out of nowhere and "parecer" for appears to be a man (you could also say that the figure resembles or looks like a man). Hope this helps :)


michisjourdi

"Noche" is night so shouldn't it be, "You always appear at night."


DBradleyRI

That's what I put and got it right. Now I don't know if "Tarde" should be used in here or where the mistake is/isn't. Anyone have some insight?


Daniel-in-BC

I used "appear", but could it also be translated in this sentence as "show up"?


Bisade

why is 'en la' used and not just 'a'?


Huysan

That would mean " You always appear to the evening."


jeanet_jeanet

How do you say arrive in spanish again


Darkshadow117

To arrive - llegar


Blas_de_Lezo00

Usted siempre aparece de noche or Usted siempre aparece por la noche.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.