"Ustedsiempreapareceenlanoche."

Translation:You always appear at night.

5 years ago

35 Comments


miannacci

the nightman cometh

5 years ago

z3esq
z3esq

Dayman - fighter of the Nightman!

4 years ago

ZakariaE2

ah ah AAAH. Champion of the sun.

4 years ago

eddie.ogra1

You're a master of karate, and friendship, for everyone.

3 years ago

ScarletCrackle

'yo soy la noche, yo soy batman'

4 years ago

CarpeGuitarrem

YO SOY JUSTICIA

4 years ago

Joshr85
Joshr85

I'm pretty sure this is alluding to a booty call

5 years ago

biertopf

Werewolf or what?

5 years ago

smalyshev
smalyshevPlus

Señor Dracula

5 years ago

JuliusPlatypus

O el bate-hombre.

6 days ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

¿Batman? ¡Será "Hombre Vampiro"!

6 days ago

ProProSpansk

NA-NA-NA-NA-NA-NA-NA-NA BATMAN

4 years ago

DBradleyRI

The phrase is acceptable as "You always appear in the evening" or "You always appear at night", based on however you want to interpret it in the situation.

Source: Dominican-born and raised Girlfriend

5 years ago

membernumber13

so "noche" means both night and evening? i thought "tarde" would be used for evening or maybe "anochecer" or some other word that specifically refers to dusk. i lost a heart because i only chose "you always appear at night" but i did not choose "you always appear in the evening". if this is something that varies by culture or location i don't see why it should be considered wrong.

there should be little blurbs to explain things like this when we lose a heart. the discussions of examples don't always cover these things.

5 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

I heard, tarde is until the sun went down or latest 8pm, afterwards it's noche.

4 years ago

Austin_Texas

I'd like to see that too. This kind of ambiguity is so common that at least a brief discussion would be very helpful. As it is now, we do it ourselves in these little discussions, and we have the blind leading the blind ... until an experienced speaker comes along. (I assume native speakers never work these exercises.)

5 years ago

zygiella

There is an explanation but it is under the common phrases exercises.

5 years ago

MJSpice
MJSpice

Run girl RUN!

4 years ago

cemwx2

Rapido

4 years ago

SaulM

Can siempre be used both before and after the subject?

5 years ago

ubernichts

Why is it "en la noche" instead of "por la noche"?

4 years ago

droma
droma

I think that "por la noche" would be "through the night"

4 years ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

Said the peasant to trogdor

4 years ago

jflinn
jflinn

What's the difference between "aparece" and "parece"?

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

"aparece" is appears and "parece" is seems or looks like

4 years ago

jflinn
jflinn

Thank you! And just for clarification, is this "appear" used like: "He made a rabbit appear out of no where!" or "That shadowy figure appears to be a man."

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

"aparecer" for appearing out of nowhere and "parecer" for appears to be a man (you could also say that the figure resembles or looks like a man). Hope this helps :)

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

"Noche" is night so shouldn't it be, "You always appear at night."

5 years ago

DBradleyRI

That's what I put and got it right. Now I don't know if "Tarde" should be used in here or where the mistake is/isn't. Anyone have some insight?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I used "appear", but could it also be translated in this sentence as "show up"?

5 years ago

Bisade

why is 'en la' used and not just 'a'?

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

That would mean " You always appear to the evening."

5 years ago

jeanet_jeanet

How do you say arrive in spanish again

4 years ago

Darkshadow117

To arrive - llegar

4 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Usted siempre aparece de noche or Usted siempre aparece por la noche.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.