Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted siempre aparece en la noche."

Translation:You always appear at night.

5 years ago

82 Comments


miannacci

the nightman cometh

5 years ago

z3esq
z3esq

Dayman - fighter of the Nightman!

4 years ago

ZakariaE2

ah ah AAAH. Champion of the sun.

4 years ago

eddie.ogra1

You're a master of karate, and friendship, for everyone.

3 years ago

athalaberhtaz
athalaberhtaz

If only I could be so grossly incandescent.

4 years ago

MartinJack2

Jolly cooperation anyone?

3 years ago

dizzyizzy919

lmao you beat me to it

1 year ago

ScarletCrackle

'yo soy la noche, yo soy batman'

4 years ago

CarpeGuitarrem

YO SOY JUSTICIA

4 years ago

Joshr85
Joshr85

I'm pretty sure this is alluding to a booty call

5 years ago

biertopf

Werewolf or what?

5 years ago

smalyshev
smalyshevPlus

Señor Dracula

4 years ago

ProProSpansk

NA-NA-NA-NA-NA-NA-NA-NA BATMAN

4 years ago

DBradleyRI

The phrase is acceptable as "You always appear in the evening" or "You always appear at night", based on however you want to interpret it in the situation.

Source: Dominican-born and raised Girlfriend

5 years ago

hungrybro

pics of said gf?

4 years ago

DBradleyRI

Para ti, no :)

4 years ago

fommo
fommo

Saludos a ella, es muy bueno para nosotros que tenemos ayuda de pueblos nativos.

4 years ago

fommo
fommo

We are here to learn spanish, keep focused on that instead!

4 years ago

MJSpice
MJSpice

Run girl RUN!

4 years ago

cemwx2

Rapido

4 years ago

membernumber13

so "noche" means both night and evening? i thought "tarde" would be used for evening or maybe "anochecer" or some other word that specifically refers to dusk. i lost a heart because i only chose "you always appear at night" but i did not choose "you always appear in the evening". if this is something that varies by culture or location i don't see why it should be considered wrong.

there should be little blurbs to explain things like this when we lose a heart. the discussions of examples don't always cover these things.

5 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

I heard, tarde is until the sun went down or latest 8pm, afterwards it's noche.

3 years ago

Austin_Texas

I'd like to see that too. This kind of ambiguity is so common that at least a brief discussion would be very helpful. As it is now, we do it ourselves in these little discussions, and we have the blind leading the blind ... until an experienced speaker comes along. (I assume native speakers never work these exercises.)

5 years ago

zygiella

There is an explanation but it is under the common phrases exercises.

5 years ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

Said the peasant to trogdor

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

"Noche" is night so shouldn't it be, "You always appear at night."

5 years ago

DBradleyRI

That's what I put and got it right. Now I don't know if "Tarde" should be used in here or where the mistake is/isn't. Anyone have some insight?

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Yes, insight would be nice.

5 years ago

hema90

From what I understand "tarde" can be pretty much anything from noon (though usually it is only used after say 3/4 in the afternoon) to the time you go to bed. As such it can mean both afternoon and evening. Noche is anything from when it is dark until it is morning. As such it can mean both evening or night.

Therefore 21:00 could be either tarde or noche, depending on the local culture, person and context. In English though, afternoon would no longer be used, and you're left with evening and night, and again depending on the culture, person and context, one may choose one over the other when translating.

5 years ago

dholman
dholman

"Night" is accepted now

5 years ago

SaulM

Can siempre be used both before and after the subject?

5 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

I think so. But I think it's more common after the subject - it's less common to say "Always you appear at night." Before the subject - "You always appear at night" - and after both should be correct.

4 years ago

ubernichts

Why is it "en la noche" instead of "por la noche"?

4 years ago

droma
droma

I think that "por la noche" would be "through the night"

4 years ago

HayrullahE1

You are the master of karate and friendship for everyone

4 years ago

acalleyne

corre! corre! por que habláis corre!

4 years ago

ElRealElCid

Responder: "Es porque no puedo estar en los rayos del sol."

4 years ago

jflinn
jflinn

What's the difference between "aparece" and "parece"?

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

"aparece" is appears and "parece" is seems or looks like

4 years ago

jflinn
jflinn

Thank you! And just for clarification, is this "appear" used like: "He made a rabbit appear out of no where!" or "That shadowy figure appears to be a man."

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

"aparecer" for appearing out of nowhere and "parecer" for appears to be a man (you could also say that the figure resembles or looks like a man). Hope this helps :)

4 years ago

fedor-A-learner

bill cosby?

2 years ago

book.bound

there are some sentences you read and you're like, "boy, the discussion for this is going to be so entertaining to read" Wasn't disappointed!

2 years ago

hsilverwolfee

It's the dark night!!

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

Can you also translate it as, "You always appear in the night"?

2 years ago

sponker55

ba

2 years ago

Gomer_Pyle
Gomer_Pyle

Vampire?

1 year ago

melicvi1

I didn't know vampires were a Spanish tradition! This sentence makes it's appearance day and night in many different contexts.

1 year ago

LewieHayes

Come now. It's clearly talking about Duo himself!

1 year ago

NicolasCGe1

SOY EL INFIERNO

9 months ago

Jason9278

¡Como Drácula!

5 months ago

LisaM909805
LisaM909805

LOL enjoy reading your comments here

5 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Usted siempre aparece de noche or Usted siempre aparece por la noche.

3 months ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

Useful when you live in a haunted house

2 months ago

Chloe266041

You must be my nightmares

1 month ago

Daniel-in-BC

I used "appear", but could it also be translated in this sentence as "show up"?

5 years ago

Bisade

why is 'en la' used and not just 'a'?

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

That would mean " You always appear to the evening."

4 years ago

miza713

Oh no. I have become... one of them.

4 years ago

jeanet_jeanet

How do you say arrive in spanish again

4 years ago

Darkshadow117

To arrive - llegar

4 years ago

brittanywrigley

why is that the translation when i said 'you always appear at night' and got it right...

4 years ago

legoman2999

Batman

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

Zorro !

4 years ago

cemwx2

That is wierd....

4 years ago

Agent_Gabriel

Are you Batman?

4 years ago

trieutn

Vampire!

4 years ago

DatBluejay

Yeah, that's getting kind of old, man.

3 years ago

DaneShady
DaneShady

I'm Batman!!

3 years ago

Calimon

¡Casper el fantasma amistoso!

3 years ago

Jogglypuff

creepy like slenderman

3 years ago

Kayllama

sleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeendyyyyyyyyyyyyyy

-Phil Lester

2 years ago

lenalingo
lenalingo

Que miedo

2 years ago

totallyrandomman

I translated 'aparece' as 'turn up' which to me is the same as 'show up' but got a big no. Is this a Brit/American difference?

5 years ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

Turn up I think is used for something that is found. If I can't find a tool, I figure it will turn up sooner or later, but it doesn't ever show up. I think the difference might be that turning up implies being found, while showing up implies travel

4 years ago

mendota

it's hard to say. in american english, you can definitely use you show up at night, but i don't know if aparecer en la noche is idiomatic like that.

5 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Usted siempre aparece de noche or Usted siempre aparece por la noche.

3 months ago

escribelibre

IMHO... Surreal sentence. :P Aparecer (to appear) seems like a funny word to use. Venir (to come, to arrive), maybe. So would they be interchangeable in this context?

5 years ago

dphil97

Came here for Hamlet or the Night Man; was not disappointed.

4 years ago

Hasib
Hasib

and thus complained vampire's wife.

4 years ago

rjw78741

a stalker?

5 years ago

siapashm

spooookkkyyyy :D

4 years ago