"Loro hanno circa la stessa età."

Translation:They are approximately the same age.

October 31, 2013

10 Comments


batintherain

Speaking about age, in Italian you use avere (to have), and not essere (to be) as in English. (Lui) ha 15 anni -> He is 15

This also happens in other situations: Ho fame -> I am hungry Ho sonno -> I am sleepy

October 31, 2013

liamvictor

Thank you.

October 31, 2013

xyphax

Who is to say that this sentence cannot be translated:
they have about the same age?
I understand what batintherain is saying above, that, when talking about ages, Italian uses 'has' and English usually uses 'is'. However, the way this sentence is phrased, in English the word have seems appropriate this time; yet duo corrected me and changed have to are. I believe it is a good translation .. this time. I will report it, but I am posting this because I'm curious to see if people agree or disagree with this. Thanks.

March 15, 2014

Gidee

I agree, xyphax.

June 18, 2014

FrancineFl2

i agree as well

January 13, 2017

PamelaDeem

I, too, agree

January 29, 2019

italikaren

I wrote "they have the same age" too... I thought it was correct but now i am doubting myself.... I now actually think that you may say that "these trees/wines/houses have the same age" but people ARE the same age. Unless you say "they have the same name and age".

March 24, 2014

d1o2g3

In English we would say have

October 6, 2015

Giovanni_AB

couldn't i say

they have approximately the same age

?

June 15, 2017

liamvictor

Why is this using the avere (to have) instead of essere (to be)? I would have expected the sentence to be Loro sono...

October 31, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.