"The man has brown shoes."

Translation:L'homme a des chaussures marron.

6 years ago

75 Comments


lehsik

Why is it "chaussures marron" and not "chaussures marronS" since it is plural doesn't the adjective have to agree with the noun "shoes"?

6 years ago

ksteinhauer

the reason is that there are a couple of French adjectives derived from nouns etc that are invariable and don't change (i.e. there is only 1 form for masculine/feminine and singular/plural -- like in English). 'marron' is one of them, 'cerise' (cherry) is another one..

6 years ago

Harry_Log

when a color is also a FRUIT name it will remain in singular- like orange, cherry, hazel nut (marron)

5 years ago

Harry_Log

when the color is also other thing other than the color it represents e.g. " sapphire-blue" "tobacco brown " it also will be invariant. so it is not only frutis.. its other thing than fruits

4 years ago

SquirlRat

(marron is actually chestnut not hazelnut, the latter is noisette)

2 years ago

vrishank15

A pair of shoes is considered to be single as A pair of shoes

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

But it does not refer to "a pair of shoes", but simply "shoes", i.e., "des chaussures".

10 months ago

henrydwatson

MARRON - invariable adjective. Its ending doesn't change. Ever.

BRUN - variable (brune, bruns, brunes) but isn't really used as a colour other than when describing hair.

5 years ago

cupcake1028

I'm French-Canadian, and I've never used anything BUT "brun" to describe anything brown-coloured. I know it's not possible to include every regional variation, but it might be worth keeping in mind.

3 years ago

kalashnikitty

It's not just a Canadian thing. In French class at school, we were taught "brun," and my teacher only mentioned "marron" in passing as another possible translation. And I know for sure the curriculum we use is based on French French, not Canadian French. So yeah, I really think "brun" should be accepted on duolingo.

11 months ago

asmith63084

That would be nice, actually. But, yes, it is difficult to include every dialectal and regional variation. Trying to do so would have so many possible answers!

2 years ago

Donald798622

but, brun means "brown" even DL gives it as an alternative.

2 months ago

Marie282520

many many adjectives and colors are invariable and a long list is here: https://www.thoughtco.com/invariable-french-adjectives-1368796

10 months ago

jeb1214

Why does "des" have to be included?

3 years ago

PatrickJaye

@jeb1214

In French nouns almost always need an article or other determiner.

The English sentence means "the man has some brown shoes" but "some" is optional in the English sentence so can be left out without changing the meaning.

However the equivalent of "some" in French cannot be left out. In this case "des" = "some".

3 years ago

NavGirdhar

Why "l'homme a les chaussures marron" is wrong?

4 years ago

SuzanneNussbaum

That sentence refers to some specific brown shoes ("the brown shoes"), while the prompt left out the definite article in English. That's a cue to use the plural indefinite, "des" .

4 years ago

oateasse

I learned brun only when taking French in high school (Canada), had never heard marron. Is the usage here different in Quebec than France? What are some other differences that come to mind?

4 years ago

Casiquire
Plus

According to these comments, brun is used in reference to hair color, not necessarily "brown" in all contexts.

4 years ago

JIM983910

An english devrivitive is brunett. Brown hair.

9 months ago

docsimsim

why was my answer 'l'homme a des chaussures brunes@ not accepted???

6 years ago

BlakeIsBlake

You are using the female conjugation of brun. Use bruns instead.

6 years ago

SuzanneNussbaum

But "chaussures" are actually feminine plural. It's necessary to use the color-word "marron" instead (which is an invariable adj., see above).

4 years ago

cantrys

brunes was also not accepted for me.

5 years ago

hanbi01

isn't brun more like for hair? like brunette?

5 years ago

countvlad

I used 'bruns' and it was not accepted

5 years ago

neverfox

That's mostly for hair color (e.g brunette), not brown things.

5 years ago

JonathonDv

En tant qu'adjectif de couleur, "marron" est en théorie invariable. L'accord au pluriel n'est pas encore accepté mais se rencontre. -Word reference

4 years ago

lacraig2

L'homme a chassures marron was my answer.

6 years ago

neverfox

You need des (some). Always include an article with a noun.

5 years ago

KarolinaMorris

Do you say that we never use marron in plural?

5 years ago

neverfox

It's plural. It's just invariant in the plural.

5 years ago

berengeria

why isn't it "marrones" or "marrons." Brown is an adjective and should agree in number with the word it modifies.

5 years ago

neverfox

It does but it's an invariant adjective. You must learn these exceptions.

5 years ago

LEAM1

So when can marrons and marrones be used if not in this example?

5 years ago

neverfox

There is no 'marrons' or 'marrones' in French adjectives. That's what I mean by invariant; it doesn't change for gender or number. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_inv.htm

5 years ago

Marie282520

https://www.thoughtco.com/invariable-french-adjectives-1368796 for the long list of exceptions so helpful if end-changing primary colors are not accurate

10 months ago

asmith63084

One can use the forms "marrons, marrone," and "marrones." However, these would mean an entirely different adjective. This second, different usage is specifically an adjective meaning "illicit or crooked (of professions)," and comes from Spanish "cimarrón." An example of its usage is "médecins marrons (crooked doctors or quacks)," but I don't know if this adjective is still common in modern French or not. Plus, it wouldn't make sense in reference to shoes.

2 months ago

UshakovMik

I used "des bottes" instead of "des chaussures". And in mistake popup I got "des souliers" as a right answer which I never heard of. Is "des bottes" that differ?

4 years ago

oateasse

that might be another one, souliers is the word for shoes I learned in school in Canada, I had never heard chaussures til duolingo. Or would souliers be more informal ie maybe sneakers, or chaussures more general?

4 years ago

neverfox

My dictionary says that « soulier » is indeed "shoe" but that it's « un peu vieilli » (i.e. a little old-fashioned).

4 years ago

itz_Euphoria

what does brunes mean?

3 years ago

PatrickJaye

@itz_Euphoria

"Brune" and "Brunes" (plural) - also mean "brown" but is only used when describing hair colour.

3 years ago

deeptendu

So what will be the translation of maroon in french?

3 years ago

neverfox

There are many excellent online dictionaries. http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/maroon

3 years ago

asmith63084

Four years of French and I don't recall being told that "marron" was invariable.

2 years ago

lolo_abd

Why "des chaussures" not "LES chaussures"?

2 years ago

asmith63084

Well, "les chaussures" means "THE shoes." Since we're just talking about some shoes, not THE shoes, we just use the indefinite "des."

2 years ago

Sama332482

Un une des : Articles indéfinis Le la l' les : Articles définis

11 months ago

troglodita1

Anybody could help??? I am a Portuguese native speaker. Is there duolingo, French X Portuguese besides French X English??? How could I change????

2 years ago

neverfox

Yes, that exists. Click on your profile picture and add a new course. Choose "Portuguese" where it says "I speak..." and then select the "French" course.

2 years ago

Rachelmhills

Why is "marron" in the singular when "chaussures"is plural?

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

Please read the comments for the answer before asking the same question again.

10 months ago

vrishank15

What is the use of des

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

Please read the comments for the answer before asking the same question again.

10 months ago

pro-cacador

I've been using another sight (called tiny cards) it's supposed to be tailed to Duo Lingo and they have used "brun" to mean brown, and when I used that I was wrong. I still don't know why.

9 months ago

DorothyDel2

Why is brun wrong for brown? Can it not be either marron or brun?

8 months ago

Pam520742

Wow! That is a massive list of exceptions
And, presumably that list covers only colour exceptions? I wonder if there are that many exceotions in the English language? Probably more if its not just colours being counted :-)

7 months ago

JeremiahChandler

Why is this not "des chaussures brunes"

7 months ago

mrlttle

Can someone help me in which lesson I can review about du,des before uncountables and plurals etc. In general I make mistakes from this section. Thanks!

7 months ago

sugardelilah

I don't get it completly but i want to speak french sooo baaaad

6 months ago

Christophe596074

Perhaps I could point out that, despite the usual invariability of 'marron', Linguee does give an inflected example of its adjectival use: 'ses yeux étaient marrons'. Unless Linguee is glossing an error, I think that Duo should accept 'marrons' when the qualified noun is plural.

5 months ago

glinsvad

Why is "L'homme a de la chaussures marron" wrong? As far as I know, 'chaussure' is a feminine noun.

5 years ago

hakomasong

Chaussures is plural, so des, not de la.

5 years ago

ShamaFelix

Duolingo should have a lesson on these exceptions before expecting people to know them.

5 years ago

neverfox

This is your lesson. Teaching rules and exceptions ahead of time isn't the Duolingo approach. In fact, teaching them at all explicitly isn't the Duolingo approach with the exception of a few bubbles that pop up on some French->English exercises. Sometimes you cannot help but get it wrong and that's how you're introduced to exceptions and such.

5 years ago

ThanKwee
Mod

I've studied French in books that don't always give the exceptions. They might just have a sentence which says "L' homme a des chaussures marron" and you're left to wonder why "marron" is invariable or perhaps you don't even notice that it's invariable! On Duolingo you type in the answer, so it becomes obvious. When learning from a book, I can't ask the book a question. At least on Duolingo one can ask questions, and perhaps even have a debate. Books that teach languages are not always correct when it comes to some of the more complex translations anyway.

5 years ago

neverfox

Fair enough. I do agree that a nice compromise would be to have it follow a model similar to Adrienne's French in 32 Lessons, where there's a very, very brief discussion of a sentence pattern or a new grammar rule, and then tons of exercises focusing on it.

5 years ago

chris_nairn

Neverfox, is this the book you are talking about, http://www.amazon.com/French-32-Lessons-Gimmick-Series/dp/0393316475, I assume?

I am guessing that you would recommend it?

5 years ago

neverfox

I would, yes. My goal is to turn the exercises into an Anki deck.

5 years ago

michaelcsinger

Why doesn't marron reflect the plural chaussures?

4 years ago

neverfox

Marron is an invariable adjective; it's can be the same for all genders and numbers.

4 years ago

Leucetios

stupid question... but why does the adjective come after? aren't there cases where it comes first?

2 years ago

kalashnikitty

colors always come after.

10 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.