1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The man has brown shoes."

"The man has brown shoes."

Translation:L'homme a des chaussures marron.

January 3, 2013

53 Comments


lehsik

Why is it "chaussures marron" and not "chaussures marronS" since it is plural doesn't the adjective have to agree with the noun "shoes"?


ksteinhauer

the reason is that there are a couple of French adjectives derived from nouns etc that are invariable and don't change (i.e. there is only 1 form for masculine/feminine and singular/plural -- like in English). 'marron' is one of them, 'cerise' (cherry) is another one..


Harry_Log

when a color is also a FRUIT name it will remain in singular- like orange, cherry, hazel nut (marron)


Harry_Log

when the color is also other thing other than the color it represents e.g. " sapphire-blue" "tobacco brown " it also will be invariant. so it is not only frutis.. its other thing than fruits


SquirlRat

(marron is actually chestnut not hazelnut, the latter is noisette)


henrydwatson

MARRON - invariable adjective. Its ending doesn't change. Ever.

BRUN - variable (brune, bruns, brunes) but isn't really used as a colour other than when describing hair.


cupcake1028

I'm French-Canadian, and I've never used anything BUT "brun" to describe anything brown-coloured. I know it's not possible to include every regional variation, but it might be worth keeping in mind.


kalashnikitty

It's not just a Canadian thing. In French class at school, we were taught "brun," and my teacher only mentioned "marron" in passing as another possible translation. And I know for sure the curriculum we use is based on French French, not Canadian French. So yeah, I really think "brun" should be accepted on duolingo.


Marie282520

many many adjectives and colors are invariable and a long list is here: https://www.thoughtco.com/invariable-french-adjectives-1368796


jeb1214

Why does "des" have to be included?


PatrickJaye

@jeb1214

In French nouns almost always need an article or other determiner.

The English sentence means "the man has some brown shoes" but "some" is optional in the English sentence so can be left out without changing the meaning.

However the equivalent of "some" in French cannot be left out. In this case "des" = "some".


NavGirdhar

Why "l'homme a les chaussures marron" is wrong?


SuzanneNussbaum

That sentence refers to some specific brown shoes ("the brown shoes"), while the prompt left out the definite article in English. That's a cue to use the plural indefinite, "des" .


oateasse

I learned brun only when taking French in high school (Canada), had never heard marron. Is the usage here different in Quebec than France? What are some other differences that come to mind?


Casiquire

According to these comments, brun is used in reference to hair color, not necessarily "brown" in all contexts.


JIM983910

An english devrivitive is brunett. Brown hair.


docsimsim

why was my answer 'l'homme a des chaussures brunes@ not accepted???


JonathonDv

En tant qu'adjectif de couleur, "marron" est en théorie invariable. L'accord au pluriel n'est pas encore accepté mais se rencontre. -Word reference


lacraig2

L'homme a chassures marron was my answer.


neverfox

You need des (some). Always include an article with a noun.


KarolinaMorris

Do you say that we never use marron in plural?


neverfox

It's plural. It's just invariant in the plural.


berengeria

why isn't it "marrones" or "marrons." Brown is an adjective and should agree in number with the word it modifies.


neverfox

It does but it's an invariant adjective. You must learn these exceptions.


LEAM1

So when can marrons and marrones be used if not in this example?


neverfox

There is no 'marrons' or 'marrones' in French adjectives. That's what I mean by invariant; it doesn't change for gender or number. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_inv.htm


Marie282520

https://www.thoughtco.com/invariable-french-adjectives-1368796 for the long list of exceptions so helpful if end-changing primary colors are not accurate


asmith63084

One can use the forms "marrons, marrone," and "marrones." However, these would mean an entirely different adjective. This second, different usage is specifically an adjective meaning "illicit or crooked (of professions)," and comes from Spanish "cimarrón." An example of its usage is "médecins marrons (crooked doctors or quacks)," but I don't know if this adjective is still common in modern French or not. Plus, it wouldn't make sense in reference to shoes.


UshakovMik

I used "des bottes" instead of "des chaussures". And in mistake popup I got "des souliers" as a right answer which I never heard of. Is "des bottes" that differ?


oateasse

that might be another one, souliers is the word for shoes I learned in school in Canada, I had never heard chaussures til duolingo. Or would souliers be more informal ie maybe sneakers, or chaussures more general?


neverfox

My dictionary says that « soulier » is indeed "shoe" but that it's « un peu vieilli » (i.e. a little old-fashioned).


itz_Euphoria

what does brunes mean?


PatrickJaye

@itz_Euphoria

"Brune" and "Brunes" (plural) - also mean "brown" but is only used when describing hair colour.


deeptendu

So what will be the translation of maroon in french?


neverfox

There are many excellent online dictionaries. http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/maroon


asmith63084

Four years of French and I don't recall being told that "marron" was invariable.


lolo_abd

Why "des chaussures" not "LES chaussures"?


asmith63084

Well, "les chaussures" means "THE shoes." Since we're just talking about some shoes, not THE shoes, we just use the indefinite "des."


Sama332482

Un une des : Articles indéfinis Le la l' les : Articles définis


troglodita1

Anybody could help??? I am a Portuguese native speaker. Is there duolingo, French X Portuguese besides French X English??? How could I change????


neverfox

Yes, that exists. Click on your profile picture and add a new course. Choose "Portuguese" where it says "I speak..." and then select the "French" course.


Rachelmhills

Why is "marron" in the singular when "chaussures"is plural?


n6zs

Please read the comments for the answer before asking the same question again.


vrishank15

What is the use of des


n6zs

Please read the comments for the answer before asking the same question again.


pro-cacador

I've been using another sight (called tiny cards) it's supposed to be tailed to Duo Lingo and they have used "brun" to mean brown, and when I used that I was wrong. I still don't know why.


DorothyDel2

Why is brun wrong for brown? Can it not be either marron or brun?


Pam520742

Wow! That is a massive list of exceptions
And, presumably that list covers only colour exceptions? I wonder if there are that many exceotions in the English language? Probably more if its not just colours being counted :-)


JeremiahChandler

Why is this not "des chaussures brunes"


mrlttle

Can someone help me in which lesson I can review about du,des before uncountables and plurals etc. In general I make mistakes from this section. Thanks!


sugardelilah

I don't get it completly but i want to speak french sooo baaaad


[deactivated user]

    Perhaps I could point out that, despite the usual invariability of 'marron', Linguee does give an inflected example of its adjectival use: 'ses yeux étaient marrons'. Unless Linguee is glossing an error, I think that Duo should accept 'marrons' when the qualified noun is plural.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.