1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hoşça kalın baykuşlar!"

"Hoşça kalın baykuşlar!"

Translation:Bye owls!

September 8, 2015

21 Comments


Farzan_Fathi

"ın" is added to that to first, address more than one person. Second, sound more formal even if only a solitary person is addressed.


LittleLott

What's wrong with "Bye bye, owls"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Bye bye" is "Bye bye" in Turkish :)


suedehead

"Bye bye Mr Owl" would be "bye bye Bay baykuş"


laborissanctum

Nothing's wrong, please report it if it is marked as wrong.


Sarvnaz11

Have the same problem!


MiladDariu

What is the "in" doing in hoşça Kalin ?


Sikeryali

Hoşça Kal = Singular/informal

Hoşça Kalin = Plural/polite/formal


Mina_lunita

I would like to know how is that use plural ended being a sign of formalite on turkish


ReutMark

kuş is a bird, baykuş is an owl. So does bay have any meaning of its own?


Mariane584083

There is the verb "bay" in turkish...but wich link with the bird? I cant say.


Mariane584083

And what about "bye, the owls" in Türkish? In French we use that type of sentence.


Melisa227755

That does not exist in English, so unfortunately I can't answer your question.


Valestellarium

I don't get it: it always says I'm wrong when i pronounce "hoşça kal(in)" and I don't find it hard. Does anyone have the same problem?


Melisa227755

Yes me! It doesn't work. Always marked as wrong. My turkish speaking is good, because my family is turkish. I don't know where to report this problem.


AndrKuczar

What a strange sentence.


__y0usra

I said it right but they didn't accept


umit26959

Hepinizin a.koyayim oldu mu

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.