Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoşça kalın baykuşlar!"

Translation:Bye owls!

3 years ago

8 Comments


Elliepicking
Elliepicking

This is adorable

1 year ago

LittleLott

What's wrong with "Bye bye, owls"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Bye bye" is "Bye bye" in Turkish :)

3 years ago

suedehead
suedehead

"Bye bye Mr Owl" would be "bye bye Bay baykuş"

4 months ago

laborissanctum

Nothing's wrong, please report it if it is marked as wrong.

3 years ago

SuhailBanister

Is there a particle or a case used in Turkish when you are addressing someone in speech, something doing the same thing as "O" in English (eg, "O Mankind) or "ya" and "ya ayuha" in Arabic (eg, "ya akhi" meaning, "O my brother!).

1 year ago

MiladDariu

What is the "in" doing in hoşça Kalin ?

1 month ago

FarzanFathi

"ın" is added to that to first, address more than one person. Second, sound more formal even if only a solitary person is addressed.

1 month ago