"Hoşça kalın baykuşlar!"

Translation:Bye owls!

September 8, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Farzan_Fathi

"ın" is added to that to first, address more than one person. Second, sound more formal even if only a solitary person is addressed.


ReutMark

kuş is a bird, baykuş is an owl. So does bay have any meaning of its own?


Mariane584083

There is the verb "bay" in turkish...but wich link with the bird? I cant say.


MiladDariu

What is the "in" doing in hoşça Kalin ?


Sikeryali

Hoşça Kal = Singular/informal

Hoşça Kalin = Plural/polite/formal


TurkishLad66

"Hoşça kal" is literally "Farewell", why not use it here?


Mari-2ol

Why is "good bye owl" incorrect??


EugeniaLC

maybe try without the space? 'goodbye', i put that and i got it correct!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.