"What will you do when you see the crocodile?"

Translation:Kion vi faros kiam vi vidos la krokodilon?

September 8, 2015

10 Comments


Niji-Bemani

Mi diros : "Ne krokodilu!", kaj instruos esperanton al tiu futuramiko :)

December 15, 2017

daswach

why is it vidos instead of vidi?

January 23, 2016

JackBond

Esperanto stays consistent with verb tenses. If you're implying the "seeing" will occur in the future, then both the "seeing" and the "doing" occur in the future, and get the future tense -os ending.

January 23, 2016

daswach

gotcha, thanks!

January 23, 2016

Omar_Ramrez

Mi diros "Ne krokodilu!!"

October 31, 2017

Davgwynne

I still get confused with tenses. I can see that “will you do” is “vi faros” but I cannot see why the “you see” is not present tense (“vidas”). After all, as soon as I know that I am going to a zoo to see crocodiles, I will see a crocodile! So, the question in Esperanto seems to be about what you are going to do when you find out that you are going to see a crocodile rather than what you are going to do when you actually see one.

Is this one of those rare cases where the English is more logical than the Esperanto? ;-)

January 16, 2018

hellomidnight

No. This is a confusion because English doesn't really have a proper future tense, and so in English we tend to put a lot of future actions in present tense. It's a bit of a mess.

The whole thing is: What will you do when you (will) see the crocodile. Or put another way: What are you going to do when you (are going) to see the crocodile.

You are going to see the crocodile in the future so you "will see" or "are going to see" (vidos) it. Take the sub-clause by itself and you see why the Esperanto makes more sense than the English:

Mi vidos la krokodilon. (I will see the crocodile/I am going to see the crocodile.)

Mi vidas la krokodilon. (I see the crocodile [I am looking at the crocodile right now]).

The English only seems more logical to us because it's our native language.

March 4, 2018

Francisco22893

mi estas franca, kaj me havis lerni ke "when i will..." ne estas ebla en la angla.... nekredeble

January 6, 2019

horizon241

Kompreneble, mi pugno-batos ĝin en la buŝo.

March 26, 2018

High_Raccoon

Not "if", but "when".

January 4, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.