1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiu kirurgo riparis vian kru…

"Kiu kirurgo riparis vian kruron?"

Translation:Which surgeon repaired your leg?

September 8, 2015

16 Comments


solidgitarius

Is "repair" also used to talk about body parts? I think "heal" would be more appropriate here.


sennoma

"To heal" means to make healthy. It's more abstract. The procedure of fixing damage to a limb essentially repairs it. It's just an organic machine, and as such any procedure to fix a problem with it is a repair.

For instance, if Alico is infected with influenza, then an antibiotic will heal Alico, and the system will repair any damage caused to itself by the virus. Damage gets repaired; health gets healed.


solidgitarius

What you say makes sense. I just don't know if most people talk like that in real life.


sennoma

I'd go so far as to say that the most common form I've heard has been "fix", and that is a reasonable translation as it would be synonymous to "repair" in this context. I've honestly never heard the phrase "heal the leg" before regarding invasive procedures. In fact, I'd say I've heard more frequently "the leg heals" as an intransitive verb, which does not mean the same thing (we're talking about making a repair to a limb in the original sentence).


solidgitarius

"To fix the leg" sounds OK to me. Thank you.


davidolson22

Mended is the right word. Mechanics repair things. Doctors fix or mend.


PatriciaJH

If it involves screws or plates or taking a section of that tendon and making it function like that ligament used to, then repair, not heal, is the word.


davidolson22

The best word here is mend. Repair is just wrong.


RandomCanadian12

kirurgo kaj kuracisto sxajnas tre simila


donaldo_zouras

In the United States a surgeon is a special kind of doctor. Not all doctors perform surgery.


Davgwynne

In the UK, surgeons are given the title Mr, Miss, or Mrs rather than Dr.


Majklo_Blic

Kirurgo = chirurgeon.

First thing I thought of, once I saw the definition.


KingLaSerna

Estis Richard Delamore


fidelizzz

Kial ne Kirurgiisto?


donaldo_zouras

Ĉar la verbo, kirurgi, ne ekzistas. http://vortaro.net/#kirurgio

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.