Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kiu kirurgo riparis vian kruron?"

Translation:Which surgeon repaired your leg?

3 years ago

14 Comments


solidgitarius
solidgitarius

Is "repair" also used to talk about body parts? I think "heal" would be more appropriate here.

3 years ago

sennoma
sennoma

"To heal" means to make healthy. It's more abstract. The procedure of fixing damage to a limb essentially repairs it. It's just an organic machine, and as such any procedure to fix a problem with it is a repair.

For instance, if Alico is infected with influenza, then an antibiotic will heal Alico, and the system will repair any damage caused to itself by the virus. Damage gets repaired; health gets healed.

3 years ago

solidgitarius
solidgitarius

What you say makes sense. I just don't know if most people talk like that in real life.

3 years ago

sennoma
sennoma

I'd go so far as to say that the most common form I've heard has been "fix", and that is a reasonable translation as it would be synonymous to "repair" in this context. I've honestly never heard the phrase "heal the leg" before regarding invasive procedures. In fact, I'd say I've heard more frequently "the leg heals" as an intransitive verb, which does not mean the same thing (we're talking about making a repair to a limb in the original sentence).

3 years ago

solidgitarius
solidgitarius

"To fix the leg" sounds OK to me. Thank you.

3 years ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Mended is the right word. Mechanics repair things. Doctors fix or mend.

9 months ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

If it involves screws or plates or taking a section of that tendon and making it function like that ligament used to, then repair, not heal, is the word.

3 years ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

The best word here is mend. Repair is just wrong.

8 months ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

kirurgo kaj kuracisto sxajnas tre simila

2 years ago

donaldo_zouras

In the United States a surgeon is a special kind of doctor. Not all doctors perform surgery.

1 year ago

Davgwynne

In the UK, surgeons are given the title Mr, Miss, or Mrs rather than Dr.

1 year ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Kirurgo = chirurgeon.

First thing I thought of, once I saw the definition.

1 year ago

KingLaSerna
KingLaSerna

Estis Richard Delamore

1 month ago