"Kiu kirurgo riparis vian kruron?"

Translation:Which surgeon repaired your leg?

September 8, 2015

14 Comments


solidgitarius

Is "repair" also used to talk about body parts? I think "heal" would be more appropriate here.

September 8, 2015

sennoma

"To heal" means to make healthy. It's more abstract. The procedure of fixing damage to a limb essentially repairs it. It's just an organic machine, and as such any procedure to fix a problem with it is a repair.

For instance, if Alico is infected with influenza, then an antibiotic will heal Alico, and the system will repair any damage caused to itself by the virus. Damage gets repaired; health gets healed.

September 9, 2015

solidgitarius

What you say makes sense. I just don't know if most people talk like that in real life.

September 9, 2015

sennoma

I'd go so far as to say that the most common form I've heard has been "fix", and that is a reasonable translation as it would be synonymous to "repair" in this context. I've honestly never heard the phrase "heal the leg" before regarding invasive procedures. In fact, I'd say I've heard more frequently "the leg heals" as an intransitive verb, which does not mean the same thing (we're talking about making a repair to a limb in the original sentence).

September 9, 2015

solidgitarius

"To fix the leg" sounds OK to me. Thank you.

September 9, 2015

davidolson22

Mended is the right word. Mechanics repair things. Doctors fix or mend.

December 10, 2017

PatriciaJH

If it involves screws or plates or taking a section of that tendon and making it function like that ligament used to, then repair, not heal, is the word.

September 16, 2015

davidolson22

The best word here is mend. Repair is just wrong.

January 10, 2018

RandomCanadian12

kirurgo kaj kuracisto sxajnas tre simila

June 3, 2016

donaldo_zouras

In the United States a surgeon is a special kind of doctor. Not all doctors perform surgery.

October 23, 2016

Davgwynne

In the UK, surgeons are given the title Mr, Miss, or Mrs rather than Dr.

June 11, 2017

Majklo_Blic

Kirurgo = chirurgeon.

First thing I thought of, once I saw the definition.

October 31, 2016

KingLaSerna

Estis Richard Delamore

July 24, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.