1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The bear is not reading a bo…

"The bear is not reading a book."

Translation:Bjørnen leser ikke en bok.

September 8, 2015

12 Comments


WidePutin

Bjørnen SPISER en bok


EinorasTik

Nei bjørnen drikker en bok


CavernosaSpider

Why is it "ei bok" and not "en bok"?


Deliciae

It can be either. "Bok" is a feminine noun, and feminine nouns can either decline as feminine ("ei bok") or as masculine ("en bok").

F: ei bok - boka - bøker - bøkene
M: en bok - boken - bøker - bøkene


Manoushroom

How to know exactly where to put "ikke" in a sentence, I'm not always sure?


AliaSyahra

I think the structure of this sentence is subject+verb+ikke+object


quamid.

You need to put it after the verb


JoeBot3D

Han leser en avis!


MarinoKino

What's the difference between "ikke" and "ingen?" And when are they interchangable?


grydolva

Ingen means nobody/no one, and ikke means no/not. So they're not interchangeable.

Det er ingen / Det er ikke noen = It's nobody


Ugurcan816681

That is why i am learning Norwegian :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.