"The bear is not reading a book."

Translation:Bjørnen leser ikke en bok.

3 years ago

4 Comments


MarinoKino

What's the difference between "ikke" and "ingen?" And when are they interchangable?

3 years ago

grydolva

Ingen means nobody/no one, and ikke means no/not. So they're not interchangeable.

Det er ingen / Det er ikke noen = It's nobody

3 years ago

maddy_cool

so bjornen leser ei en bok is same? ikke and ei the same or what?

3 years ago

grydolva

Ikke and ei means the same, but few actually use ei (except my dad when he tries to save letters in his text messages). It feels old fashioned to use ei

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.