"The bear is not reading a book."

Translation:Bjørnen leser ikke en bok.

September 8, 2015

5 Comments


CavernosaSpider

Why is it "ei bok" and not "en bok"?

May 10, 2019

maddy_cool

so bjornen leser ei en bok is same? ikke and ei the same or what?

September 8, 2015

grydolva

Ikke and ei means the same, but few actually use ei (except my dad when he tries to save letters in his text messages). It feels old fashioned to use ei

September 8, 2015

MarinoKino

What's the difference between "ikke" and "ingen?" And when are they interchangable?

September 10, 2015

grydolva

Ingen means nobody/no one, and ikke means no/not. So they're not interchangeable.

Det er ingen / Det er ikke noen = It's nobody

September 10, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.