Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We do not have any dogs."

Translation:Nous n'avons aucun chien.

3 years ago

29 Comments


adiposity

"nous n'avons pas des chiens" not accepted. so much for agreeing with the object!

3 years ago

DoctorSuess

As above, after a negative the indefinite article (un/une/des) or the partitive article (du/de la/ de l') become de (or d' before a vowel or mute h). This used to trip me up all the time...

3 years ago

NYC-Rocker

Apologies, missed that above. Thank you DoctorSuess.

3 years ago

steven229159

I think it's similar to Spanish in that you're really saying something more like, "We don't have a single dog" or "We don't have not one dog!" which sounds funny in English but that helps me remember anyway.

2 years ago

scarafias
scarafias

I wrote "Nous n'avons aucune chiens" and DL marked it wrong because of the plural. Since it says 'dogs' in the sentence to translate, why is the plural wrong in french?

3 years ago

Fidgles

The problem is that in french unlike in english you can not have a plural of zero items... I'm not sure if that makes sense but they only really say as a direct translation "no dog" as opposed to english where you say no dogs. It seems like just another thing that has no direct translation.

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

So "We have no dog" and "We have no dogs" would be translated the same? The first means "We don't have a dog" and the second means "We don't have any dogs".

2 years ago

tmRhema
tmRhema

If I'm understanding this discussion, if you "think in English", one has zero items, but if you "think in French" one has zero item. So, my answer "nous n'avons aucun chiens" makes sense if you think in English, but not in French. Concerning your statement "We have no dogs", I'm not sure if I have no thought or no thoughts.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I have since learnt that « aucun(e) » only goes with the singular, but « pas de » can go with singular or plural. So *« aucun chiens » is wrong and has to be « aucun chien ». « aucun(e) » roughly means "not one".

1 year ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

Thanks for the clarification, this is an important point.

1 year ago

ChrisSavage55

I don't understand when to use 'des' and when 'de' - nous n'avons pas de chiens.
Why not 'des'?

3 years ago

DoctorSuess

After a negative the indefinite article (un/une/des) or the partitive article (du/de la/ de l') become de (or d' before a vowel or mute h). This used to trip me up all the time...

3 years ago

dcumberledge

thank you so much. important rule to remember :)

3 years ago

NYC-Rocker

Why isn't it "Nous n'avons pas aucun chien"?

3 years ago

Perseph1955
Perseph1955

Negative formations come in pairs in French. Often the pair is "ne/pas," but here it is "ne/aucun" instead. So, "pas" isn't necessary.

2 years ago

NYC-Rocker

Thank youuuuuuuu!!!

2 years ago

Andrewtc17
Andrewtc17

Why isn't "Nous n'avons pas des chiens" correct?

3 years ago

JimLeonard0
JimLeonard0

I put nous n'avons pas de chiens and it was accepted. I think you just have to remember that pas goes with de and not du/de la/des in situations like this.

2 years ago

MostlyYeo

How does rien work here? We can't say On n'a rien de chien?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

We have nothing dogs? We have nothing of dog? "rien" means "nothing" or, if changed to positive, "anything".

2 years ago

MostlyYeo

Aucun means nothing too right?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

« Aucun(e) » means "no" as in "not any".

I have no dogs - Je n'ai aucun(e) chien(ne)

Because « aucun(e) » is negative by default « ne » (or in this case (« n' ») is needed too.

ne ... pas

ne ... aucun(e)

ne ... rien

etc.

« personne » is also usually negative so it takes « ne », but not « pas ».

2 years ago

MostlyYeo

thanks bud

2 years ago

vineet7kumar

In "Nous n'avons aucun chien" why is chien not preceded by "de" ?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

« aucun » works similarly to numbers, where « de » is not needed. So « aucun chien » means the same as « pas de chien »: "no dogs", "not … any dogs".

2 years ago

nicholas_ashley

point 1: In general a noun requires a determiner which can be:

  • an article

  • a demonstrative adjective

  • a possessive adjective

  • a cardinal number

  • an indefinite adjective

  • an interrogative

  • an exclamative adjective

  • a negative adjective

point 2: ne ... aucun is a negative adjective

point 3: There is at most one determiner per noun except in the constructs:

• definite article + cardinal number + noun

• possessive adjective + cardinal number + noun

• demonstrative adjective + cardinal number + noun

• tout + definite article (when tout is an indefinite adjective)

2 years ago

KungKras
KungKras

why can't it be "nous n'avons pas aucun chien"

1 year ago

DanielePrisco17
DanielePrisco17

Why it isn't "Nous n'avons PAS..."?

1 year ago

Baibin2

Can someone tell me why is 'chien' (singular) acceptable & 'chiens' (pural) rejected here?

9 months ago