"Je souhaite qu'il m'aime."

Translation:I hope that he loves me.

1/3/2013, 9:10:34 AM

50 Comments


Ankhwearer

m'aime and meme sound the same to me, although I'm not sure the sentence "Je souhaite qu'il meme" makes any sense.

3/15/2013, 11:21:21 PM

Demoncrat

I had the same problem. Knew "meme" made no sense but wasn't smart enough to realize it was saying "m'aime"

11/15/2013, 11:42:44 AM

AndyJudkis

moi aussi

1/27/2014, 5:06:17 PM

rollingstock

English speakers do use the subjunctive all the time, but they usually don't realize it. For sentences that begin with "I wish" the verb in the following clause ends in -ed to express a present wish. The given sentence is best translated as "I wish he loved (or liked) me." This is not the past tense; rather, it expresses a present subjunctive wish. He doesn't love me, but I wish he did, right now. Similarly, to express a future wish, we use what looks like a conditional verb, but isn't: "I wish you would come to my party." It means that I know you don't plan to come, but I hope you will anyway. DL's translation of the sentence as "I hope he likes me" seems wrong to me, as I would expect that to be "J'espère qu'il m'aime." That obviously has a different meaning from "I wish he liked (or loved) me."

1/5/2014, 7:43:13 PM

Wiggy96

Good stuff, rollingstock! Everything I wanted to say but couldn't quite pin down. Big difference in English between grammatical use of 'I wish' and 'I hope'. Thank you.

1/24/2014, 6:19:06 PM

EmilijaLouise

Agreed, if they want to translate that I hope he loves me, it should be j'espère qu'il m'aime. J'espère que gives more of a sense of optimism. You can picture a girl telling her best friend all about her crush, and how he asked her to hang out, saying j'espère qu'il m'aime ! Je souhaite être sa petite-amie. Where as je souhaite qu'il m'aime is darker, sadder. It's what best friend says about her crush, slightly jealously over her friend's success. it implies he does not love her, and that there isn't much hope that he will.

At least that's what I pictured in my mind ha.

4/1/2014, 4:21:14 AM

salpfish

> "I wish he loved me."

Actually, that's the irrealis form. An example of the subjunctive would be:

> "I demand that he go to the store."

5/13/2014, 12:59:05 AM

Joel-Iowan

Why do they introduce the subjunctive form when we are still using the present tense... I guess unless you haven't been exposed to french grammar you would just assume it is in the present.

4/6/2013, 7:39:00 PM

ahaspel

Wouldn't "I want him to like me" be a correct translation as well? The software doesn't allow it.

2/25/2013, 7:04:45 PM

StayingPeachy

I think it's more like I wish or I hope, while I want would be je veux.

6/6/2013, 10:13:07 PM

Wedjat

This is a very early introduction of the subjunctive. I'm not sure it's a great idea to have it here of all places...

7/1/2013, 3:30:00 AM

laliga

is that the subjunctive form? and if it isn't, why isn't subjunctive used? sorry, i still have a "spanish" mentality when learning french.

1/3/2013, 9:10:34 AM

jenkung

Yes, that's the subjunctive form. In this case, the subjunctive is spelled the same as the indicative. For most verbs ending in "-er" like "aimer", the present tenses of the subjunctive and indicative are the same unless the subject is "nous" or "vous". You can see all the different tenses for "aimer" here: http://www.wordreference.com/conj/FRverbs.aspx?v=aimer

1/5/2013, 5:06:01 AM

miedziana

"I wish he likes me" is not a correct answer . I wish he would like me... it is and it wasn't accepted.

4/28/2013, 5:05:14 PM

AnnaTall

if you said 'I wish he liked me' (correct) it would be accepted. powodzenia :)

9/6/2013, 7:58:48 PM

samuelamc

I just put that and it was not accepted.

11/16/2014, 7:31:09 AM

doriadamik

Why isn't "I wish he loved me" accepted? Wouldn't that be the correct English translation? I've never seen "wish" followed by a verb in simple present...

6/27/2013, 9:33:41 PM

shenhou1023

why translate to like is wrong??

10/14/2014, 8:26:02 PM

Ariaflame
Plus

When you use aimer with people it's love, when you use it with objects it's like. If you want 'like' with people you have to use aimer bien

10/15/2014, 1:10:53 AM

shenhou1023

merci!

10/16/2014, 2:08:34 PM

shlyovich

I thought "j'adore" means I love and "j'aime" means I like, regardless of the object?

1/28/2015, 11:59:00 PM

lovedino

No one would say "I wish he likes me."

8/6/2013, 2:23:34 PM

northernguy

They would if their working vocabulary was limited to the present tense as we are at this stage of our lessons.

8/6/2013, 6:19:03 PM

catseatbats

apologies for bothering you again but following on from the previous questions discussion of D vs indirect objects. in this sentence its a bit less obvious to me. 'Je souhaite qu'il m'aime' am I right in thinking here the subject is JE, obviously souhaite/aime are your verbs and then IL is a direct obj leaving ME the indirect obj. either that or i'm completely wrong and i look a bit silly!?

6/1/2014, 7:47:17 PM

northernguy

No. Nothing silly about it. It just takes getting used to switching from automatically using subject/object/indirect object forms and placement, to having to deconstruct them.

Je souhaite qu'il m'aime. is composed of two clauses. For your purposes think of them as two separate sentences.

Je (subject) souhaite (verb) que/that il (subject) aime (verb) me (direct object) . You ask ......who/what does he wish for. You get ...a great big long clause with its own internal dynamics. You ask .......who/what does the liking? You get il/he (subject). You ask ....who what does he like? You get the answer ...me. Therefore me is the direct object.

Because direct object pronouns are placed in front of the verb, me is moved into place and elided into aime. It just so happens that me is one of those pronouns that takes the same form whether it is indirect or direct.

Sometimes the pronoun form tells you exactly what it is. Il is definitely the subject because it is the subject form. Sometimes they give only a rough idea. The me form could be direct object or indirect object in both French and English. This is important to remember because whatever il/he is doing in any sentence, it is the subject of something because it is the subject form.

Me likes he is obviously incorrect because the object form is placed in front of the verb where one expects the subject. The subject form is placed after the verb where one expects the object. At first glance you can immediately see that it is not just wrong but it is backwards. Simply rearranging the forms can make the sentence correct.

Same thing with the French. Except the forms are new and require some thought. Also the French insist on moving them around a little bit just to mess with you.

6/1/2014, 11:48:56 PM

Jackjon

WOW! Such a beautifully palatable explanation.

6/2/2014, 11:33:51 AM

catseatbats

thank you again for you patience! I was being a bit dense suggesting il was the indirect object since as you pointed out its obviously in a 'subject' form! doh! thank you for breaking it down! it now looks very simple and hopefully i can deconstruct the next one in the same way! lol

6/2/2014, 11:46:54 AM

northernguy

I was going to mention that there are exceptions but then I thought ...this is French, of course there are!

6/2/2014, 3:06:57 PM

shlyovich

You could say 'I hope he likes me'. As I understand it, souhaiter can mean both.

But I agree, wish is normally used with would.

9/3/2013, 9:32:19 PM

Ariaflame
Plus

And you can definitely use I hope he likes me in the present tense, because it might be something that he is doing now, but that the speaker doesn't know whether he is or isn't liking her. Whereas I wish he would like me is looking a bit more into the future, suggesting he doesn't do so now for sure.

9/30/2013, 8:25:16 AM

Alice54_Maree3.

I put {I am hoping that he likes me}.I was marked wrong.Isn't am hoping present tense?

10/9/2013, 12:28:14 PM

fattymcnogi

Did not accept "I wish that he would like me"

8/9/2013, 9:25:17 PM

makiminami

The sentence is in present tense; so "I wish that he would like me" would not be accepted.

7/7/2014, 6:07:43 AM

Lufsig

Why is the english subjunctive form "I hope he like me" not accepted? English has subjunctive too...

12/17/2013, 3:15:32 PM

rkkautsar

I wish that he likes you too, duo

3/23/2014, 12:26:58 PM

Sadek5

:(

1/7/2015, 6:38:58 AM

DavidJones22

I wish he'd like me. Needs adding surely

2/27/2014, 3:02:31 AM

billnpatarnold

I agree. The only word that DL didn't accept was "like" - changing it to "love." I understand that "aimer" when referring to people is or can be "love" but then how do you say "like" as in He likes me. The only way I know is "Il m'aime."

11/1/2014, 1:20:41 PM

DannyLights

I thought souhaite meant wish, I put "I wish for him to love me" and it was marked incorrect, saying it's "I want him to love me"

6/1/2014, 7:21:10 PM

Gypsyvee

What's wrong with: "I want him to like me"?

7/2/2014, 4:16:59 AM

ElFFELTOWER

I wrote the same thing. I thought that "aime" means "like" and "adore" means "love."

10/5/2014, 2:34:34 PM

knyree

awww

7/18/2014, 2:47:40 AM

KatieDiehl

Why can't the answer be "I hope he loves me"? I answered that and it marked me wrong, but it says the correct answer is "I hope he likes me."

11/21/2014, 2:30:41 PM

Jackjon

Are you sure? Look at the solution at the top of this page. If you were corrected to using "Likes" rather than "Loves" report it, that is incorrect. Further, read the excellent explanations given here around this quandary.

11/21/2014, 3:47:45 PM

courtneb

How is "i hope that he likes me" wrong when at the top of this page the translation says "i hope he likes me"?

1/8/2015, 2:07:23 AM

monkeybrain80

I have the same problem as courtneb. Wth

2/5/2015, 2:27:43 AM

VionaHelen

My answer is, "i hope that he likes me" but it says wrong... Does "aime" only means "love" ? i think i could put "likes" also. O.O Did i make something wrong here?

2/10/2015, 6:38:44 AM

Jackjon

When Aimer is applied to people or pets it is understood as Love. Applied to inanimate things it means like. To use aimer with people/pets and wish to convey a Liking then Bien is added. Je souhaite qu'il m'aime bien.

2/11/2015, 11:25:21 AM

VionaHelen

Merci! ^^

2/22/2015, 10:43:31 AM

RfQxZNDE

aimer can mean both like or love, non?

8/14/2018, 10:36:58 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.