"Я лікар!"

Translation:I am a doctor!

September 8, 2015

21 Comments


AriW1977

In Bulgarian, doctor is "лекар" :-)

October 26, 2015

rozamunduszek

In Polish "lekarz" ;-)

November 30, 2015

Adam679

Same in Czech "lékař" / "doktor".

April 5, 2017

Jenni7771

He licks wounds. Likar. Лікар.

October 17, 2015

rozamunduszek

Normally "lick your wounds" is understood as YOUR OWN wounds, and figuratively. But hey, "alternative medicine" and whatnot...

Reminds me of a joke: "What do you call an alernative medicine that works?" ............................."Medicine"

December 1, 2015

Piece_o_Ham

Unsanitary, but if that floats your boat...so crazy it's memorable. So thanks I guess.

December 1, 2015

rozamunduszek

Doctor? Doctor who?

November 30, 2015

Piece_o_Ham

Лікар хто :P

December 1, 2015

rozamunduszek

Is "Doctor who" seriously translated like that? O.o

December 1, 2015

Vinnfred

No, it's "Доктор Хто" xD
Лікар is only MD. "House M.D.", however, is also "Доктор Хаус"

December 1, 2015

rozamunduszek

Доктор Хто seems almost just as bad. It's translating word for word a grammatical construction into the language that has no literal equivalent of said construction (I think)...
In Polish Doctor Who used to be called Doktor Kto as well but now at last it's usually left unchanged and remains "Doctor who" or "Doktor who".

December 1, 2015

Vinnfred

"Star Trek" is known here by both "Стар Трек" and "Зоряний шлях". Catwoman and Spiderman is translated, but Batman and Superman aren't :D It's really hard to see the logic here. But the thing is, Batman is really like his "name", it's what everyone calls him. And, as far as I know, the Doctor Who hero is called just Doctor, it's not part of his name

December 2, 2015

Vinnfred

Oh, well, all the movie/TV show/book titles are translated here. "Доктор Ху" was used by one of the channels, but it's not a popular variant at all and in my opinion it's just the wierdest thing. While "доктор хто" isn't what we really usually say, Доктор Ху doesn't mean anything at all, doesn't convey any message, it looks like his last name is Ху which is not. BTW, the phrase "доктор хто?" is in the series. Latin letters are used only for some big companies (like Google or Apple)

It's quite complicated topic, however, what to translate and how to translate. So these are just my thoughts

December 1, 2015

MB_TW

Actually, in the most recent series, The Master reveals that, when he was a child, he changed his name to Doctor Who because it was mysterious.

July 31, 2017

MichailoGM

Doctor Who is a question. It is the response to 'He is The Doctor.' - 'Doctor Who?'

January 18, 2019

Piece_o_Ham

I was just making it up. :)

December 2, 2015

spicy_wolf

As a mild Whovian, I'd say it would also make sense to translate it as "Який Доктор" in some cases, but as the name of series that wouldn't make sense.

March 17, 2016

NessaNessaJoy

Дамит Джим, я лікар, не секретар!

February 1, 2017

Jonas52469

Would it be just as okey to say доктор?

August 27, 2017

Zonia435615

In Ukrainian, you can also say "Я лікарка." if you're a female doctor, and "Я є лікар." if you're a male doctor.

December 27, 2016

Glavanec

Is є also used for 1 p, sg? In the past the conjugation of ѥсти (to be) was - ѥсмь (I am), ѥсси (Thou art), ѥстъ (He/She/It is).

February 27, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.