1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я лікар!"

"Я лікар!"

Translation:I am a doctor!

September 8, 2015

20 Comments


AriW1977

In Bulgarian, doctor is "лекар" :-)


thequeerqueen

In Polish "lekarz" ;-)


Adam679

Same in Czech "lékař" / "doktor".


Jenni7771

He licks wounds. Likar. Лікар.


thequeerqueen

Normally "lick your wounds" is understood as YOUR OWN wounds, and figuratively. But hey, "alternative medicine" and whatnot...

Reminds me of a joke: "What do you call an alernative medicine that works?" ............................."Medicine"


Piece_o_Ham

Unsanitary, but if that floats your boat...so crazy it's memorable. So thanks I guess.


Piece_o_Ham

Лікар хто :P


thequeerqueen

Is "Doctor who" seriously translated like that? O.o


Vinnfred

No, it's "Доктор Хто" xD
Лікар is only MD. "House M.D.", however, is also "Доктор Хаус"


thequeerqueen

Доктор Хто seems almost just as bad. It's translating word for word a grammatical construction into the language that has no literal equivalent of said construction (I think)...
In Polish Doctor Who used to be called Doktor Kto as well but now at last it's usually left unchanged and remains "Doctor who" or "Doktor who".


Vinnfred

"Star Trek" is known here by both "Стар Трек" and "Зоряний шлях". Catwoman and Spiderman is translated, but Batman and Superman aren't :D It's really hard to see the logic here. But the thing is, Batman is really like his "name", it's what everyone calls him. And, as far as I know, the Doctor Who hero is called just Doctor, it's not part of his name


Vinnfred

Oh, well, all the movie/TV show/book titles are translated here. "Доктор Ху" was used by one of the channels, but it's not a popular variant at all and in my opinion it's just the wierdest thing. While "доктор хто" isn't what we really usually say, Доктор Ху doesn't mean anything at all, doesn't convey any message, it looks like his last name is Ху which is not. BTW, the phrase "доктор хто?" is in the series. Latin letters are used only for some big companies (like Google or Apple)

It's quite complicated topic, however, what to translate and how to translate. So these are just my thoughts


MB_TW

Actually, in the most recent series, The Master reveals that, when he was a child, he changed his name to Doctor Who because it was mysterious.


MichailoGM

Doctor Who is a question. It is the response to 'He is The Doctor.' - 'Doctor Who?'


Piece_o_Ham

I was just making it up. :)


spicy_wolf

As a mild Whovian, I'd say it would also make sense to translate it as "Який Доктор" in some cases, but as the name of series that wouldn't make sense.


Zonia435615

In Ukrainian, you can also say "Я лікарка." if you're a female doctor, and "Я є лікар." if you're a male doctor.


Glavanec

Is є also used for 1 p, sg? In the past the conjugation of ѥсти (to be) was - ѥсмь (I am), ѥсси (Thou art), ѥстъ (He/She/It is).


Jonas52469

Would it be just as okey to say доктор?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.