"Я лікар!"

Translation:I am a doctor!

3 years ago

20 Comments


AriW1977
AriW1977

In Bulgarian, doctor is "лекар" :-)

3 years ago

rozamunduszek

In Polish "lekarz" ;-)

3 years ago

Adam679
Adam679

Same in Czech "lékař" / "doktor".

1 year ago

Jenni7771
Jenni7771

He licks wounds. Likar. Лікар.

3 years ago

rozamunduszek

Normally "lick your wounds" is understood as YOUR OWN wounds, and figuratively. But hey, "alternative medicine" and whatnot...

Reminds me of a joke: "What do you call an alernative medicine that works?" ............................."Medicine"

3 years ago

Piece_o_Ham
Piece_o_Ham

Unsanitary, but if that floats your boat...so crazy it's memorable. So thanks I guess.

3 years ago

rozamunduszek

Doctor? Doctor who?

3 years ago

Piece_o_Ham
Piece_o_Ham

Лікар хто :P

3 years ago

rozamunduszek

Is "Doctor who" seriously translated like that? O.o

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

No, it's "Доктор Хто" xD
Лікар is only MD. "House M.D.", however, is also "Доктор Хаус"

3 years ago

rozamunduszek

Доктор Хто seems almost just as bad. It's translating word for word a grammatical construction into the language that has no literal equivalent of said construction (I think)...
In Polish Doctor Who used to be called Doktor Kto as well but now at last it's usually left unchanged and remains "Doctor who" or "Doktor who".

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

"Star Trek" is known here by both "Стар Трек" and "Зоряний шлях". Catwoman and Spiderman is translated, but Batman and Superman aren't :D It's really hard to see the logic here. But the thing is, Batman is really like his "name", it's what everyone calls him. And, as far as I know, the Doctor Who hero is called just Doctor, it's not part of his name

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Oh, well, all the movie/TV show/book titles are translated here. "Доктор Ху" was used by one of the channels, but it's not a popular variant at all and in my opinion it's just the wierdest thing. While "доктор хто" isn't what we really usually say, Доктор Ху doesn't mean anything at all, doesn't convey any message, it looks like his last name is Ху which is not. BTW, the phrase "доктор хто?" is in the series. Latin letters are used only for some big companies (like Google or Apple)

It's quite complicated topic, however, what to translate and how to translate. So these are just my thoughts

3 years ago

MB_TW

Actually, in the most recent series, The Master reveals that, when he was a child, he changed his name to Doctor Who because it was mysterious.

1 year ago

Piece_o_Ham
Piece_o_Ham

I was just making it up. :)

3 years ago

spicy_wolf

As a mild Whovian, I'd say it would also make sense to translate it as "Який Доктор" in some cases, but as the name of series that wouldn't make sense.

2 years ago

NessaNessaJoy

Дамит Джим, я лікар, не секретар!

1 year ago

Jonas52469

Would it be just as okey to say доктор?

1 year ago

Zonia435615

In Ukrainian, you can also say "Я лікарка." if you're a female doctor, and "Я є лікар." if you're a male doctor.

1 year ago

Glavanec
Glavanec

Is є also used for 1 p, sg? In the past the conjugation of ѥсти (to be) was - ѥсмь (I am), ѥсси (Thou art), ѥстъ (He/She/It is).

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.