"Слон - це тварина."

Translation:The elephant is an animal.

September 8, 2015

19 Comments


SharichkaV

Why isn't "An elephant is an animal" allowed?

October 15, 2017

sagitta145

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ GUYS I'M SO SORRY!

These reports are not being checked for years T____T

Look at this horror:

35 reports asking to add the correct answer!

I'm totally frustrated... The reports are piling up... There are hundreds unchecked ones... If one checks them every week it won't happen...

Fixed it now :')

April 3, 2018

massimo.pr1

Shouldn't this be "this animal is an elephant"?

October 25, 2015

Ari675341

Wouldn't that be "Це тварина - слон" though? The other way round?

August 25, 2017

piguy3

I believe "This animal is an elephant" would be "Ця тварина — слон." Just one letter, off, but in the sentence we're translating here "це" is basically a pronoun (like "this is ....something...") whereas "ця" is a determiner ("this elephant is...something...") for a feminine noun.

What's a pronoun doing there in the middle of the sentence? It's just a way of emphasizing the meaning that one thing is being described as one instance of a broader category. If you thought of it as "An elephant, that's an animal," you'd have the grammar right.

November 30, 2017

DimitrisKane

why is "це" needed ? couldn't we say "слон - тварина" ?

November 29, 2015

sagitta145

It's not needed and the answer "Слон - тварина" is accepted :)

April 3, 2018

MapsAndCharts

I don't know.

April 26, 2018

Owlish-stare

As a correction for "An elephant is an animal", I got "An elephant it's an animal". Huh?

October 15, 2017

BrettHurst2

The same thing just happened to me...

October 23, 2017

Walter375725

I'm in the same boat. An elephant IS an animal ! Period!

October 29, 2017

sagitta145

Sorry guys. When the exercise was created somebody f*cked up and nobody checked afterwards. I don't know why more and more new sentences and sections are created before the previous ones are fixed, but this is how it's happening here in the Ukrainian Duolingo V_V

April 3, 2018

Gurk99

What is the dash after слон for? Is it necessary?

September 8, 2015

andrii_chr

Yes, it is necessary. According to the rules of punctuation in Ukrainian there has to be a dash ("тире") in case there is a particle "це" before the predicate (which is "тварина" in this sentence).

There are many other cases when the dash is required. You can read about these cases here: http://pidruchniki.com/1494080740591/dokumentoznavstvo/punktuatsiya

September 10, 2015

Gurk99

Thanks!

September 11, 2015

Lidiya21061942

Why is 'the'? Any, not a specific elephant is an animal.

November 3, 2017

piguy3

This is a feature of a somewhat higher language register. It's a way of referring to the entire species. You can see some more examples at the bottom of page 4 and top of page 5 here.

November 30, 2017

Al353

An elephant; it's an animal. This is correct in English, is this close to the meaning in Ukrainian?

January 15, 2018

piguy3

That's a valid word-by-word translation. However, I don't think the Ukrainian sentence has the same "double strength" emphasis on "elephant" that yours does. In short, the suggested translation "The [or "An"] elephant is an animal" likely does best convey the meaning and emphasis.

January 15, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.