1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Слон - це тварина."

"Слон - це тварина."

Translation:An elephant is an animal.

September 8, 2015

20 Comments


SharichkaV

Why isn't "An elephant is an animal" allowed?


sagitta145

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ GUYS I'M SO SORRY!

These reports are not being checked for years T____T

Look at this horror:

35 reports asking to add the correct answer!

I'm totally frustrated... The reports are piling up... There are hundreds unchecked ones... If one checks them every week it won't happen...

Fixed it now :')


redactedname85

You've been doing a great work, it doesn't matter.


DimitrisKane

why is "це" needed ? couldn't we say "слон - тварина" ?


sagitta145

It's not needed and the answer "Слон - тварина" is accepted :)


massimo.pr1

Shouldn't this be "this animal is an elephant"?


Ari675341

Wouldn't that be "Це тварина - слон" though? The other way round?


piguy3

I believe "This animal is an elephant" would be "Ця тварина — слон." Just one letter, off, but in the sentence we're translating here "це" is basically a pronoun (like "this is ....something...") whereas "ця" is a determiner ("this elephant is...something...") for a feminine noun.

What's a pronoun doing there in the middle of the sentence? It's just a way of emphasizing the meaning that one thing is being described as one instance of a broader category. If you thought of it as "An elephant, that's an animal," you'd have the grammar right.


Owlish-stare

As a correction for "An elephant is an animal", I got "An elephant it's an animal". Huh?


BrettHurst2

The same thing just happened to me...


Walter375725

I'm in the same boat. An elephant IS an animal ! Period!


sagitta145

Sorry guys. When the exercise was created somebody f*cked up and nobody checked afterwards. I don't know why more and more new sentences and sections are created before the previous ones are fixed, but this is how it's happening here in the Ukrainian Duolingo V_V


Lidiya21061942

Why is 'the'? Any, not a specific elephant is an animal.


Gurk99

What is the dash after слон for? Is it necessary?


andrii_chr

Yes, it is necessary. According to the rules of punctuation in Ukrainian there has to be a dash ("тире") in case there is a particle "це" before the predicate (which is "тварина" in this sentence).

There are many other cases when the dash is required. You can read about these cases here: http://pidruchniki.com/1494080740591/dokumentoznavstvo/punktuatsiya


Al353

An elephant; it's an animal. This is correct in English, is this close to the meaning in Ukrainian?


piguy3

That's a valid word-by-word translation. However, I don't think the Ukrainian sentence has the same "double strength" emphasis on "elephant" that yours does. In short, the suggested translation "The [or "An"] elephant is an animal" likely does best convey the meaning and emphasis.


CristinaSe510625

Why not Слон це звір!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.