"Enten i dag eller i morgen"

Translation:Either today or tomorrow

3 years ago

6 Comments


Leny.Philippesen
Leny.Philippesen

Is that the right pronunciation of "enten" ?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It's a little bit choppy, but the fundamentals are right.

3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

If I am not mistaken, do Norwegians (If it matters I mean the Oslo dialect) pronounce their "T"s in the middle of words like the british do (So basically non existent)? Example: water in american english is pronounced "Wadder" while in british english it is pronounced "wa-er". I don't know if this is how they actually pronounce the "T" but that's the sterotype for how brits speak in USA.

2 years ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Even with no t? Sounds like 2 seperate words.

10 months ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

So in the morning (i morgen) doesnt mean in the morning. It always means tomorrow? How do you say in the morning then?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

i morgen = tomorrow
om/på morgenen = in the morning
i morgen tidlig = tomorrow morning

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.