1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Enten i dag eller i morgen"

"Enten i dag eller i morgen"

Translation:Either today or tomorrow

September 8, 2015

7 Comments


AutumnAkin1

So in the morning (i morgen) doesnt mean in the morning. It always means tomorrow? How do you say in the morning then?


Deliciae

i morgen = tomorrow
om/på morgenen = in the morning
i morgen tidlig = tomorrow morning


Leny.Philippesen

Is that the right pronunciation of "enten" ?


Luke_5.1991

It's a little bit choppy, but the fundamentals are right.


Dakota_Marz

If I am not mistaken, do Norwegians (If it matters I mean the Oslo dialect) pronounce their "T"s in the middle of words like the british do (So basically non existent)? Example: water in american english is pronounced "Wadder" while in british english it is pronounced "wa-er". I don't know if this is how they actually pronounce the "T" but that's the sterotype for how brits speak in USA.


Candidandelion

Brits most definitely do pronounce the T. Having said that, there are various regional accents which will swallow the T as a glottal stop (the London accent is a good example of this - think Eliza Dolittle: "the wa(t)er in Majorca don'(t) tas(t)e like wha(t) i(t) ough(t)a").


MuttFitness

Even with no t? Sounds like 2 seperate words.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.