1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij veranderen iedere dag."

"Zij veranderen iedere dag."

Translation:They change every day.

September 8, 2015

22 Comments


chartsman

Any difference between "iedere dag" and "elke dag"?


Lena8Lena

Change like becoming different or change like changing clothes? Or both?


Nierls

Changing clothes = omkleden "to clothe differently"


Wei-Da

I think the translation "they are changing every day" should also be an option. I learned during this two years with my Dutch language partners that for them the present tense can both mean present continues and normal present tense.

A simple example happened in IKEA. The lady asked 'Pardon meneer, ik zoek tafels.' By then I was still using 'ik ben een tafel aan het zoeken' which appeared to be not so commonly used daily then the former.

I wonder whether my understanding is correct. Any input will be appreciated.


Stu516623

Are "they" people or things? Or can you tell the difference, in Dutch?


Chelsea551134

I am wondering this too.


Voyta

Can it mean that they are changing the days?


[deactivated user]

    Are they changing themselves, or changing the days?


lwlastword

    Anyone comes up with the etymology of veranderen? I'm curious


Nierls

    There's a website which collects etymologies from several Dutch etymology books ;)

    http://www.etymologiebank.nl/trefwoord/veranderen

    It comes from ver-, a prefix often used in words to denote change, such as in the actual word veranderen, and "ander" = "different"

    https://nl.wiktionary.org/wiki/ver-


    [deactivated user]

      Why "iedere" dag?


MentalPinball

      Because dag is a de-woord.


mikepictor

      sorry, can you expand. That is a reason without an explanation. What would happen if it was a het word?


Nierls

      It would be “ieder”


Baanana

      Can we also say elke dag?


PaulStuart12

      I answered 2 question correctly and I have been told that they are wrong.


Nierls

      What questions were they and what did you answer?


mikepictor

      What is the difference between veranderen and worden


Nierls

      They’re completely different words, veranderen means to change and worden means to become


mikepictor

      They are pretty close then. In a lot of cases they are interchangeable. I guess the idea of switching something, like changing clothes would only use one, but you could say a caterpillar becomes a butterfly as much as you could say it changes into one. They are close, but not identical I guess. I juit saw worden used in earlier questions and it was translated there as change, so it got confusing.


Nierls

      They’re not interchangable in Dutch.

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.