Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij veranderen iedere dag."

Translation:They change every day.

2 years ago

11 Comments


Nuca16
Nuca16

Change like becoming different or change like changing clothes? Or both?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Changing clothes = omkleden "to clothe differently"

2 years ago

Stu516623
Stu516623

Are "they" people or things? Or can you tell the difference, in Dutch?

11 months ago

Voyta
Voyta

Can it mean that they are changing the days?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

It could.

2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

Any difference between "iedere dag" and "elke dag"?

6 months ago

SchonBaume

Why "iedere" dag?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because dag is a de-woord.

1 year ago

Wei-Da

I think the translation "they are changing every day" should also be an option. I learned during this two years with my Dutch language partners that for them the present tense can both mean present continues and normal present tense.

A simple example happened in IKEA. The lady asked 'Pardon meneer, ik zoek tafels.' By then I was still using 'ik ben een tafel aan het zoeken' which appeared to be not so commonly used daily then the former.

I wonder whether my understanding is correct. Any input will be appreciated.

11 months ago

Baanana
Baanana

Can we also say elke dag?

6 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Are they changing themselves, or changing the days?

6 months ago