"Zij veranderen iedere dag."

Translation:They change every day.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Nuca16

Change like becoming different or change like changing clothes? Or both?

3 years ago

Nierls

Changing clothes = omkleden "to clothe differently"

3 years ago

Stu516623

Are "they" people or things? Or can you tell the difference, in Dutch?

1 year ago

Chelsea551134

I am wondering this too.

2 weeks ago

chartsman

Any difference between "iedere dag" and "elke dag"?

1 year ago

Voyta

Can it mean that they are changing the days?

3 years ago

Nierls

It could.

3 years ago

Wei-Da
Plus

I think the translation "they are changing every day" should also be an option. I learned during this two years with my Dutch language partners that for them the present tense can both mean present continues and normal present tense.

A simple example happened in IKEA. The lady asked 'Pardon meneer, ik zoek tafels.' By then I was still using 'ik ben een tafel aan het zoeken' which appeared to be not so commonly used daily then the former.

I wonder whether my understanding is correct. Any input will be appreciated.

1 year ago

SchonBaume

Why "iedere" dag?

2 years ago

MentalPinball

Because dag is a de-woord.

1 year ago

Baanana

Can we also say elke dag?

1 year ago

DavidLamb3

Are they changing themselves, or changing the days?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.