"The woman does not swim towards us."

Translation:Ní snámhann an bhean chugainn.

September 8, 2015

5 Comments


torowan

The verb should be ní shnámhann ... need lenition for a negative statement. (I've reported this as an error - just sharing for the benefit of any other confused course comrades.)

August 5, 2018

FoxyAuroraBat

Shouldn't this be "Níl"?

September 8, 2015

galaxyrocker

No. Níl is only the negative form of in the present non-habitual. It's actually a shortening of ní fhuil. is used to mark negativity in most tenses.

September 8, 2015

FoxyAuroraBat

Go raibh maith agat!

September 8, 2015

NancyAnn11

English differentiates between to and toward. To means meeting and towards means coming in the direction. Is there a way to communicate this difference.

May 18, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.