1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The woman does not swim towa…

"The woman does not swim towards us."

Translation:Ní snámhann an bhean chugainn.

September 8, 2015

7 Comments


torowan

The verb should be ní shnámhann ... need lenition for a negative statement. (I've reported this as an error - just sharing for the benefit of any other confused course comrades.)


Cian345323

I was under the impression that verbs starting with "sn" (along with other similar verbs like "sm", "st", "dr" etc) don't get lenited... paging scilling and galaxy rocker


SatharnPHL
Mod

Torowan is correct - as you can see in the Grammar Database for snámh, it is lenited in the past tense, and after .

sc, sf, sm, sp and st are not lenited. For sf, sm and sp this goes even further, as words that start with these pairs are pronounced with a broad s even when they are next to slender vowels - sféarúil, sméar dhubh, spideog. When the pairs occur elsewhere in a word, they can be pronounced with a slender s - ispíní, cloisfear, etc


FoxyAuroraBat

Shouldn't this be "Níl"?


galaxyrocker

No. Níl is only the negative form of in the present non-habitual. It's actually a shortening of ní fhuil. is used to mark negativity in most tenses.


FoxyAuroraBat

Go raibh maith agat!


NancyAnn11

English differentiates between to and toward. To means meeting and towards means coming in the direction. Is there a way to communicate this difference.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.