"Fuair cúig shíniú déag."

Translation:He got fifteen signatures.

September 8, 2015

5 Comments


macliam2

Cúig shíniú dhéag. Déag is lenited as noun ends in vowel and is regular.

September 8, 2015

scilling

The noun wouldn’t have to be regular, e.g. cúig lá dhéag.

September 9, 2015

macliam2

Lá is regular when it comes to counting. Irregulars are: bliain, seachtain, uair, ceann, cloigeann, orlach, pingin, troigh, slat, trian, ubh - and or course your namesake scilling :)

Samplaí ná dhá bhliain, trí bliana (déag); ceithre horlaí (déag); cúig seachtaine (déag); sé troithe, seacht dtroithe (déag); ocht slata, naoi slata (déag).

Regular examples: dhá lá dhéag, trí mhí dhéag; seacht n-earra dhéag; naoi n-artaire dhéag srl

September 9, 2015

scilling

Thanks for clarifying the meaning of “regular” here.

September 9, 2015

larryone

It got 15 signatures...

January 30, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.