1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They love the village."

"They love the village."

Translation:De elsker bygda.

September 8, 2015

20 Comments


SarahDyvik

Why isn't er glad i used instead of elsker?


daweshillroad

My Norwegian wife and Norwegian teacher at the University of Oslo made a big point of saying that one uses "glad i" when talking about things and "elsker" when talking about people. "Jeg elsker deg" - I love you. "Jeg er glad i bygda" - I love the village. "Glad i" should be accepted.


Amin663889

You can be "glad i" people, too.


trudeam

Yes, I agree with you, and disagree with the original poster's wife and teacher. Norwegians are usually quite reserved about using the word "elsker" about people. You are "glad i" your spouse, your children and your family, but you "elsker" your friend's new coat. It's not so socially embarrassing to have strong feelings for things, as for people. If you consistently use "elsker" about people, you will not sound like a native Norwegian.


Amin663889

I have heard from other natives that "å elske" can be more frequently used about your child(ren) but not usually about other people including you partner, especially one(s) after your first partner ;) However, I had not heard that it is usual to use it about something like a friend's new coat. It sounds really surprising to me that things in Norway deserve stronger love words than people!


Amin663889

Jeg forstår det. Tusen takk for forklaring :)


trudeam

Well, I suppose things don't react with embarrassment when you say it to them... ;) and avoiding embarrassing situations is a Norwegian value. Joke aside, of course this is also an individual thing. Some people prefer one word, and some people prefer the other.


amerikanskfyr

Tettsted is also accepted! ^^


J.C.M.H.

Is not 'village' landsby in Norwegian? According to Wiktionary bygd is "country district".


amerikanskfyr

It's probably dialect... I say "tettsted" for village and it's accepted here.


trudeam

That is technically correct. A village is landsby or tettsted, and ei bygd is a rural area or district. However (for some strange reason) the word "landsby" is never used about villages in Norway - only in other countries.


MikkelKarl

Why is it Bygda not Bygd? I thought the ending of -a meant it was plural.


pselkirk

The -a ending means it's either neuter definite plural (e.g. barna, alternate form of barnene, "the children") or feminine definite singular (e.g. jenta, alternate form of jenten, "the girl"). In this case, bygd is grammatically feminine.


J.C.M.H.

Because bygda is the definite form of bygd: bygd "village"; bygda "the village". Plural of bygd is bygder.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.