1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They love the village."

"They love the village."

Translation:De elsker bygda.

September 8, 2015

15 Comments


Sarah107677

Why isn't er glad i used instead of elsker?


daweshillroad

My Norwegian wife and Norwegian teacher at the University of Oslo made a big point of saying that one uses "glad i" when talking about things and "elsker" when talking about people. "Jeg elsker deg" - I love you. "Jeg er glad i bygda" - I love the village. "Glad i" should be accepted.


amerikanskfyr

Tettsted is also accepted! ^^


J.C.M.H.

Is not 'village' landsby in Norwegian? According to Wiktionary bygd is "country district".


amerikanskfyr

It's probably dialect... I say "tettsted" for village and it's accepted here.


trudeam

That is technically correct. A village is landsby or tettsted, and ei bygd is a rural area or district. However (for some strange reason) the word "landsby" is never used about villages in Norway - only in other countries.


MikkelKarl

Why is it Bygda not Bygd? I thought the ending of -a meant it was plural.


pselkirk

The -a ending means it's either neuter definite plural (e.g. barna, alternate form of barnene, "the children") or feminine definite singular (e.g. jenta, alternate form of jenten, "the girl"). In this case, bygd is grammatically feminine.


J.C.M.H.

Because bygda is the definite form of bygd: bygd "village"; bygda "the village". Plural of bygd is bygder.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.