"Sugar? No, no sugar."

Translation:Цукор? - Ні, без цукру.

3 years ago

7 Comments


UkrainaSyniy

Why can't you use немає instead of без?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Depends on context. It is possible to use немає. Send a report.

3 years ago

ManicaRubida

Sugar? No, no sugar - WHERE is here reason to use word без? translation does not fit this sentence!

3 years ago

Vinnfred

Because we don't say something like "ні цукру" when we don't want any sugar! When you don't want sugar or there's no sugar in the drink (for example), you say "без цукру". When there's no sugar left, you say "немає цукру"

3 years ago

ManicaRubida

I totally understand that, but how can anybody know it is all said because I don't want sugar? There is no context, so all I can do is translate it literally as it goes... It should not be based upon quessing the context... ("Sugar? No, without sugar" - what's wrong about making it this way?)

3 years ago

Vinnfred

There are things that are impossible in any context, that's why. This sentence depending on the context has two possible translations, both of which are accepted here.

3 years ago

grislyterr

”немає цукру” is still not accepted. Reported 2016 May 04.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.